Potten End keep the ball rolling in cup crusades

30/7/2011'Kings Langley Bowls versus Hemel Hempstead.'The competitors in the mixed match in the Dacorum Shield.'Hemel Skip Tony Banham.
30/7/2011'Kings Langley Bowls versus Hemel Hempstead.'The competitors in the mixed match in the Dacorum Shield.'Hemel Skip Tony Banham.

POTTEN End enjoyed a fine week on the green as they progressed in two cup competitions.

The men made it through to the semis and the final of the Eversley Cup thanks to a comprehensive 26-shot victory over Bushey.

30/7/2011'Kings Langley Bowls versus Hemel Hempstead.'The competitors in the mixed match in the Dacorum Shield.'Kings Langley Skip Roy Wildman.

30/7/2011'Kings Langley Bowls versus Hemel Hempstead.'The competitors in the mixed match in the Dacorum Shield.'Kings Langley Skip Roy Wildman.

They then booked a final spot in the Griffin Cup with a 63-18 win over Rickmansworth Royal British Legion.

The ladies added to the winning run with a 52-41 triumph over Chesham, with Iris Hurst, Isabella Knowles and Barbara Driver taking top rink.

Tuesday’s match against Berkhamsted in the Dacorum Shield produced another win for Potten End, by 70 points to 44.

And the club ended the week with a 109-58 victory over St Albans. Top Rink was John Lowe, Les Maton, Jim Moone and Alan Clements.

30/7/2011'Kings Langley Bowls versus Hemel Hempstead.'The competitors in the mixed match in the Dacorum Shield.'Irene Turtle for Kings Langley.

30/7/2011'Kings Langley Bowls versus Hemel Hempstead.'The competitors in the mixed match in the Dacorum Shield.'Irene Turtle for Kings Langley.

Elsewhere, Kings Langley recorded a good win over Kitcheners in the Dacorum Shield.

Rosemary Biggs, Judy Fitch, Carol Brown and Ann Reilly won 17-9 to help Kings to a 60-46 victory overall .

And the club also picked up a win over Hemel.

Hemel won the men’s rink by a single shot, but Kings took the mixed rink 30-10 thanks to the work of Frank Turtle, Irene Turtle, Viv Tolley and Roy Wildman.

The ladies’ team – Marion Clarke, Olive Rogers, Ann Reilly and Audrey Poole then won 30-14 to hand Kings a 77-42 victory overall.

Kitcheners got their revenge on Kings in the Watford and District Friday Night League final, though, with a 43-21 win.

There was further success for the club as Kitcheners pair Roy Murray and Steve Delderfield progressed to the Watford and District Pairs semi-finals.

Dave Richardson, Roy Phipps and Delderfield were also triumphant, bagging a win in the Watford and District Two Wood Triples semi-finals.

Delderfield continued his good form as he booked his place in the Watford and District Champion of Champions semis.

Kitcheners then travelled to Houghton Regis for a four rink triples match where they won 85-37. Top rink went to Ken Roe, Jan Scattergood and Roy Murray.

And the club continued their winning run with a 78-76 victory over Bushey in a four rink match. Chris Ivin, Phil Johnson,Yvonne Coe and Jan Scattergood were named top rink.

Berkhamsted, however, were beaten in both of their friendly matches this week.

Berko went down by 10 shots to Broadway, before Dunstable inflicted a 20-shot defeat on the club.

Tring ladies were also triumphant against Berko in their league match, with top rink going to Jill Mooring, Linda McGuiness, Gill Watson and Lyn Boniface.

Watson, Mooring and Boniface then extended their winning streak by taking the Wendover Gala.

Tring, meanwhile, were worthy winners of the Centenary Triangular Tournament, seeing off Dunstable and Harpenden to lift the trophy for the first time.

In their friendly against Beech Hill, Tring picked up a 70-29 win, but lost to Owls in their final league match of the season.

Elsewhere, Hemel saw off Radlett by 10 shots, with top rink going to Shiela Ratley, John Blanchard, Mike Ironmonger and Roy Payne.

The club, though, lost out to Waddesdon.

In a Ladies Inter Club Gala, Jan Batchelor, Pat Gillings and Molly Prowen bagged the trophy.

The club also recorded a win and a loss against Owls, before beating Hatfield.