Battling draw keeps it tight at the top of the Hemel Hempstead Table Tennis League

First for sports news
First for sports news
Share this article

It was back to action with a bang in the Hemel Hempstead Table Tennis League as Division One leaders St Michaels and second placed Crown & Sceptre I battled out a 5-5 draw.

Mike McGarry gained a maximum for the Saints, who then proceeded to whitewash Northchurch I 10-0. This was followed by an 8-2 victory at Row, with Martin Livesey winning three games.

Crown & Sceptre I completed a 10-0 triumph over Row and a 9-1 thrashing of Adeyfield A to stay in the hunt – with Alan Thomas achieving a double maximum.

Third placed Adeyfield I are still in close contention, helped by emphatic wins over Northchurch I (10-0) and Crown & Sceptre A (9-1), with John Fox leading the way with a double maximum.

Crown responded with a 6-4 win against Adeyfield A – with Richard Hardy on top form – before Adeyfield fought out a 5-5 draw with Flamstead I, for whom Tony Whetherly bagged a maximum.

Meanwhile, in Division Two, table topping Flamstead A have started the new year in fine form with a 9-1 win over KLCC I, followed by 8-2 victories against Adeyfield B and Crown & Sceptre B. Jack Reyland notched a hat-trick of trebles.

Second placed McAlpines I enjoyed a 10-0 whitewash over KLCC I, while Flamstead B had back-to-back 7-3 victories against KLCC I and Adeyfield B – with Darren Rogan bagging double maximums.

McAlpine A had a comfortable 7-3 win against Crown & Sceptre C, with Youguang Pan and XinJun Wang doing all the damage.

Crown C then had a close 6-4 victory over their B team, with Geoff Walke shining for the C team.

In Division Three, leaders Adeyfield C narrowly lost 6-4 to second placed St Georges I, for whom Jackie Channell bagged a maximum.

Adeyfield got back to winning ways with a 10-0 thrashing of KLCC A and an 8-2 victory over Northchurch A, with Trevor McFarlane and Mariusz Puczynski achieving trebles in the latter match.

St Georges I enjoyed a 10-0 victory over Highfield, while third placed Flamstead C have started 2015 with a bang; beating Crown & Sceptre D and KLCC A 10-0. They also recorded a 9-1 triumph against St Georges A, with Tony Bourke hitting three hat-tricks.

Nortchchurch A beat St Georges A 8-2, with Frank Manfield and Dave Walker doing the damage. That was followed by a narrow 6-4 victory over Highfield.

Finally, Crown & Sceptre D were beaten 9-1 by KLCC A as Rod Marshment and Pete Watts both helped themselves to maximums.