Tuns of goals in Junior Cup

Dan Watts in action for The Herald
Dan Watts in action for The Herald

BSFL

THE Three Tuns kept their Herts Sunday Junior Cup dreams alive with a 6-2 win over St Albans IFC in the third round of the competition.

Dean Porter bagged a hat-trick for Tuns, while Wayne Chatfield (2) and an own goal completed the scoring.

Park Rangers Reserves also booked their place in the next round as they were good value for their 4-1 win over Sawbo Sovereign.

John Larter (3) and Tim Whitehead did the damage for Rangers.

AC Grapes squeezed through against Woodlands United, with Justin Seymour (2) and Drew Duggan earning a 3-2 victory.

There was no such luck for Palace, though, as they were edged out 4-3 by Roebuck Gate, despite efforts from Kenny Fitzgerals, Jamal Ayoub and Matt Wollacott.

Hemel Hempstead Corinthians also lost out by the odd goal as strikes from Rupert Dann and Paul Witham were not enough to prevent a 3-2 loss at Tunford Rangers.

Inter Hemel Sunday were thrashed 5-0 by TC United.

In the BSFL League Senior Cup, meanwhile, The Herald cruised through to the third round with a 9-0 victory at AC Hemel.

Dan Watts, Lee Simper (2), Jason Ivory (2), Scott Carrington (2) and Paul Crankshaft (2) got their names on the scoresheet.

Comets Sports Club sailed through with a 6-1 win over Warners End. Shane Wood (2), Woods Mullan (2), John Walker and Luke Sharpley got the goals for Comets.

Hemel Town Celtic proved too good for Sportspace as Louis Miller (2), Craig McMahon and Jamie Davidge earned a 5-0 win, while Division One side AFC Rovers provided a shock against Premier Division Gossoms End.

A James Potton hat-trick, as well as efforts from Prejesh Patel (2) and Tom Hardy, helped Rovers to a 6-3 win.

Elsewhere, in league action, Premier Division side AFC Boars hit seven at Boxmoor. Curtis Donaldson (4), Ricky Charge (2) and Warren Drysdale secured a 7-0 win.

Park Rangers also bagged three points as they blew Berko Tornadoes away in a 5-0 trouncing. Chris Parperi (2), Chris Wesley (2) and Greg Goodchild did the damage.

In Division One, Greenacres II won 5-2 at Berko Raiders thanks to goals from Tom Porter, Dan Thorne (2) and Alex Palmer (2).

The Old Grey Mare cantered to a 5-3 win over Landrovers with goals from Tom Walsh (2), Greg Dormer, Paul Marum and Dean Gavin, while The Robin Hood beat The Midland 2-1. James Bushe and Lewis Taylor were on target for The Robin Hood.

Comets Sports Club Reserves were the big winners in Division Two as Scott Vaughan (3), Dan Field (2), Aaron Lewis, Dave Green and Dean Lee got the goals in an 8-1 win at Tring Royals.

Drays Athletic also won well, beating Echoes 4-0 with goals from Lee Clarke (2), David Haslam and Jamie Smith.

Matt Honey (3) helped KLCC to a sweet win at The Queens Head, with Sam Toms and Matt Smith also on target in a 5-1 victory.

Gareth Carder and Marvis Edmund earned a 3-2 win for Blackbirds Rangers at Tornadoes Reserves, while Kojo Agyeman got the only goal in Run DFC’s 1-0 triumph over FC Intervino.

The Bull Athletic charged past The Steamcoach in Division Three as Gus Quigley (2), Adam Hallissey (2), Ciaran Durkin and Michael Hunt earned a 6-3 win.

Glenn Ball did the damage for Potten End Sunday in their 1-0 victory at The Three Blackbirds.

The Olde Red Lion were tamed by Boxmoor Rangers in Division Four as goals from Mark Relf, Myer Fuller (2), Neil Howell, Terry Upham and Peter Canty earned a 6-0 win.

Kirren Taylor (3) and Adam Raspass earned a 4-2 win for The Old Bell Gate at Corinthians Reserves, while The Kings Arms and Apsley Athletic drew 1-1.