Weekend cricket round-up

editorial image

Dacorum’s cricket clubs continued to take advantage of the sunny conditions, with games taking place throughout the weekend.

Hemel Town

Hemel Town I maintained their unbeaten run against Sawbridgeworth to stay in second place in HCPL Division Two East.

Batting first, skipper Hem Ilangaratne scored 70 to anchor the Hemel innings around him as the visitors reached 216-8.

In reply, Parth Metha bagged three wickets to help Hemel to the win.

It was not such good news for Hemel Town II as they were bowled out for 90 by St Albans West Indian.

In reply, Matt Petchell took 5-24 but it was not enough to stop the visitors from reaching their target.

Elsewhere, undefeated Hemel Town III saw off winless Boxmoor I in a one-sided local derby.

Phil Freebrey (5-54) and Ross Chapman (3-45) led a strong Hemel bowling attack as Boxmoor were dismissed for 162.

In reply, wicket keeper John Clulow (57 n/o) and Tom Waterton (77 n/o) put on an undefeated 142 to drive Hemel up to third place in the division.

Hemel Town IV, meanwhile, fell one wicket short of victory against Dunstable III.

Skipper Steve Smith (79 n/o) and Jim Langley (71 n/o) put on an undefeated 136 to help Hemel to a commanding total of 233-4.

Ben Dumpleton (4-41) and Adam Locke (3-58) then did the damage with the ball, but Dunstable held on for the draw.

In other action, Hemel Town V battled to a draw against Harpenden V.

Batting first, Harpenden made 203-9 despite spells of 4-45 from Matt Bateman, 3-53 from Hayden Hanekom and 2-32 from Jack Boughton.

Determined to earn the draw, Chris Wright then downed anchor for 26 not out in 44 overs as Hemel finished on 98-6.

Chipperfield Clarendon

Chiperfield Clarendon III consolidated their mid-table position in Herts Division 11 as they picked up 20 points in a draw with St Margaretsbury III.

Chris Buckingham (6-58) and Saj Mahmood (4-103) did the damage with the ball as St Margaretsbury were bowled out for 225.

In reply, Micky Webb (108 n/o) carried his bat to record his maiden century in 40 years, as the visitors finished nine runs short of victory.

Kings Langley

Kings Langley I slipped to a 19-run defeat at the hands of Preston.

Kings had their opponents at 76-4 but they recovered to reach 207 all out . Mark Brazier was again the pick of the bowlers as he finished with 4-39.

Kings then put themselves in a promising position at 118-4 but a batting collapse saw them lose six wickets for 70 runs and they were all out for 188. Paul Ashford top scored with 69.

Elsewhere, Kings Langley II recorded their first win of the season, defeating Radlett III by 12 runs.

Kings batted first and scored 220-7 off their 53 overs with Duncan Fleming scoring 98 and Tony Morton adding 61.

They then bowled out their opponents for 208, with Duane Smith taking 4-53 and Dave Houghton snaring 3-42.

Kings Langley III, meanwhile, enjoyed a comfortable five-wicket win over Chorleywood III.

Chorleywood were bowled out for 82 in the 33rd over with captain Tim Gould taking 6-42 and Dave Percy bagging 4-32.

In reply, Russell Knights scored 27 and Rich Davis (17 n/o) made sure of victory in the 31st over.

Kings Langley IV, though, were made to settle for a draw against Hitchin IV.

Kings scored 186-8 in their 47 overs, with U14 Joe Tasker scoring 36 not out.

In reply, the Kings bowlers had their opponents in trouble but could not take the last wicket. Tom Templeton took 4-25, Tony Thompson 3-19 and Toby Hendy 2-21.

Berkhamsted

Berkhamsted booked their place in the quarter-finals of the Heath Park Cup with victory over Boxmoor.

Batting first, Boxmoor posted 130-6 from their 20 overs.

Berko had a scare as they lost eight wickets in reply, but they eventually got the job done in 15.1 overs. Doug Foster scored an unbeaten 64.

In the league, Berkhamsted II thrashed Greenwood Park by eight wickets as Steve Dight ran riot with the ball.

Dight finished with stunning figures of 7-29 to help restrict Greenwood Park to 120 all out.

In reply, Edward Buttler-Caddle hit 57 not out to guide Berko past the target for the loss of just two wickets.

Abbots Langley

Abbots Langley I strolled to an emphatic win against bottom side North Mymms II.

Fielding first, Abbots put in perhaps their best performance so far this season, reducing North Mymms to 46-4, before skittling them for 119 all out.

In reply, Abbots were 66-1 at the tea interval, before Chris Chellow (48 n/o) and a fine cameo innings of 39 by Peter Metcalfe saw them coast to victory by eight wickets.

Abbots Langley II, meanwhile, consolidated top spot in Division Seven with a fine win over Letchworth Garden City III.

Fielding first, Dan Roche (3-48) and Sam Bailey were the main wicket takers as Letchworth reached 232 off their 53 overs.

In reply, solid contributions from Craig Smith (31), Harry Khan (41) and Dan Gurney (24) saw Abbots edge to within sight of the win, but it was a sparkling 83 from captain Rob Handoll that saw them home with an over to spare.

It was not such good news for Abbots Langley III, however, as they crashed to a humiliating 10-wicket defeat against Welwyn Garden City IV.

Batting first, only Kuldip Hayer (38), 13-year-old Lewis Hodgins (21) and Neel Patel (21n/o) got into double figures as Abbots collapsed and Welwyn cruised to victory.

Elsewhere, Abbots Langley IV easily beat Leverstock Green IV by 111 runs.

Razor Khan (50) and Pete Bailey (38) were the mainstays of the Abbots inning as they reached 182-9.

Tom Ruxton Snr (2-19), James Allan (3-15) and Bob Russell (3-5) then finished Leverstock for just 71 runs.

The following day, Abbots Langley Sunday I produced a record-breaking performance in their first Chess Valley league game of the season against Cockfosters.

Batting first, Abbots racked up their highest ever score of 337-4 as a fantastic innings of 113 not out by Pujan Vyas and a knock of 83 from skipper Mat Dunstone set them on their way.

Aiden Byrne (3-39) and 13-year-old county spinners Lewis Hodgins (3-13) and Micheal Rueth (2- 9) then struck as Cockfosters collapsed to 90 all out.

In action elsewhere, Abbots Langley Sunday II fell to an eight-wicket defeat against a strong Preston team in their opening league game.

Harry Khan (48), Mathew Parkins (33) and Billy Green (48 n/o) helped Abbots to 171-7, but Preston were never in any real trouble as they sealed a comfortable win.

Redbourn

Redbourn I failed to capitalise on some recent good form as they lost at home to Potters Bar II in a high scoring game.

Jon Fleming finished with figures of 3-59, but Potters Bar batted well to declare on 260-8.

In reply, opener James Bunce hit a quick-fire 45 and George Naismith added 49, but Redbourn were eventually bowled out for 189.

Elsewhere, Redbourn II gained their third league win of the season in an exciting game at Old Cholmeleians II.

Batting first, Redbourn openers Chris Fleming (47) and Josh Arnold (92) put on 86 for the first wicket, before Redbourn declared on 229-4.

In reply, Arnold (3-60) and Chris Yorath (4-40) got the job done with the ball as Old Cholms were bowled out for 210.

Redbourn III, meanwhile, bagged an excellent away win away at league leaders Southgate Adelaide. Opening batsman U14 Adam Pritchard batted patiently for an unbeaten 50, while Ed Preston added 34 to help Redbourn to 133-9.

In reply, Richard Ripper (2-21) and Martin Benfield (2-7) bowled well to give Redbourn a surprise but well deserved win.

Leverstock Green

Leverstock Green recorded a low-scoring win at Langleybury to book their place in the last-eight of the Heath Park Cup.

Green’s batting line-up failed to deliver, but some excellent bowling and tight fielding to help steer the visitors to a 19-run win.

Opener Jordan Parkes’ 20 was the highest score for Green, as only teenager Sam Revell (16 n/o) contributed to the Levy total.

However, a welcome cameo from midweek specialist Brad Klosterman (3-21) and accurate seam work from Luke Roberts, Kris Jadeja and skipper Sam Mazurek hauled Levy back into the match and ultimately earned the win.