Swimming round-up: Your weekly dose of action from across Dacorum

Action from the Berkhamsted Swimming Club Championships
Action from the Berkhamsted Swimming Club Championships

There were personal bests galore from swimmers at Berkhamsted, Hemel Hempstead and Tring this week.

> Hemel Hempstead SC

There were some excellent performances over the last 10 days of competition in the 2014 Hemel Hempstead Swimming Club Championships.

More than 180 swimmers took part, entering 1,400 swims and producing over 750 personal bests times.

Almost 200 more were first time swims, yet 38 club records were smashed, two swimmers obtained their first ever regional qualifying times and 16 swimmers qualified for the County Championships.

Of the 38 new club records set over the course of the championships, 16-year-old Aimee Abrey set an astonishing nine.

Congratulations also go to the club’s other new record holders: Rachel Barber (4), Alice Fender, Tony Gaines, Emily Jelfs (5), James McFarlane (2), Lois Moore (2), Georgia Purkis, Charlie Rayner (6), Grace Rayner (2), Tilly Stratford, Max Jelfs and Freddie Woodcock (3).

Eleanor Bevan and Lauren Windsor achieved their first ever Regional Championship qualifying times, and the number of events in which Hemel swimmers have qualified to swim at regionals next year more than doubled during the course of the Club Championships.

A further 16 swimmers qualified for the 2015 County Championships, taking the total qualified to participate to more than 70 in 450 events; congratulations to Fynn Archibald, Freya Beresford, Neil Brevern, Holly Carter, Sonny Carter, Joe Coldwell, Chris Cox, Elinor Ferguson, Lois Goad, Libby Grant, Helen Jennings, Harrison Mills, Megi Prince, Chloe Purkis, Holly Robinson and Amber Stratford.

> Tring SC

Tring Swimming Club were back in action at Milton Keynes Swimming Club’s Bletchley pool as their countdown to the County Championships continued.

This is one of the last meets before counties entries are submitted and it attracted a high level of competition from 15 clubs – providing a great opportunity to refine techniques and race strategy.

With a total of 20 medals, including 10 golds, Tring head coach John Bradley said: “I’m delighted with the efforts from all swimmers – 30 PBs in 75 races including five each for Marcia Billingham, Chloe Woodruff and Molly Bradley, four for Clem Waterhouse and three for Tilly Beckwith.

“In particular, well done to Marcia for a first county time this year in the 50m breaststroke.”

In an outstanding show of stamina, Chloe Woodruff swam the gruelling 200m butterfly and 400m freestyle events consecutively, reducing her PBs by a combined eight seconds.

“Well done Chloe, great results from all your hard work in training,” commented Bradley.

There were also some strong PB performances among the boys, including Max Gething and Ed Birch. A special mention also goes to Jonathan Watson, for an exceptional show of strength and determination to achieve a -21s PB in the 400m freestyle.

There was great Team Tring spirit poolside and the coaches are passionate about creating a force to be reckoned with.

Tring Swimming Club will be back in action for some Festive Fun at Club Champs Tring later in the month, with a final trip to the CMK Christmas Cracker Meet in December.

For further information about the club, please visit www.tringswimmingclub.co.uk or contact email tringswimclub@gmail.com

> Berkhamsted SC

Round Three of the Berkhamsted Swimming Club Championships took place at Stoke Mandeville on Saturday night.

In the three hours of competition, 98 swimmers competed in 260 races and set 130 PB times, as well as breaking 18 club records and swimming 53 county qualifying times together with eight regional qualifications.

The 400m freestyle saw 14 swimmers qualify for the distance at the County Championships next March.

Tamsin Moren, Yazii Brand, Tom Homes-Higgin, Mason Brand and Jordan Northwood all set club records for their age at the distance, to start the evening off on a high.

The biggest round of applause for the night was reserved early on for youngest swimmer Jasmine Collinge as she finished her race.

In the boys’ races, Mason Brand and James Chennells fought the whole 16 lengths tooth and nail, both setting PBs and separated at the finish by just over a second.

In the 100m butterfly, Moren set yet another club record – as did Holmes-Higgin – before possibly the race of the night between Jamie Hoyes and Jordan Northwood saw Northwood edge it in the final five metres.

Unfortunately for both of them, Tom Lyons had found and extraordinary five seconds plus in the previous heat and beat them both.

For the girls, Jess Potts and Ellen Northwood continued their personal rivalry, with Northwood coming out on top on this occasion by 0.6 seconds.

The standout swims in the 50m breaststroke came from Abbie and Ollie Hurst.

Abbie won her event by nearly six seconds, setting a new club record as well, while Ollie fought off Jordan Northwood’s challenge in the boys’ race. Brand also showed his class with a six-second win in his age group.

The final event was the 100 IM which saw even more PBs, county times and club records.

Those setting PBs on the evening were: Helena Martin, Evie Watson, Matilda Verney-Kershaw, Izzie Sansom, Lauren Collingwood, Caitlin Kelley, Amy Pemberton, Amy Stoker, Louise Holden, Jess Stace, Molly Baker, Harriet Horwood-Jones, Annabel Nangle, James Boylan, Sam Baker, Marcus Donald, Arthur Giles, Josh Phelps, George Thorne, Harry Thorne, Louis Armitage, Daniel Chennells, Dan Stace, Ish Rahim, Ben Holmes-Higgin, Owen Strakosch, Tom Strakosch, Ollie Martin, Cam McDonald, Ellie MacDonald, Chris Nel, Adam Hawkswood, Sam Newman, Izzy Painter, Hannah Davis, Oisin Florsheim, Marley Maidment, Tommy Maidment, Tom Weston, John Holden, Memphis Hancock, Elliss MacNab, Victoria Ayles, Maddie Kiernan, Charley Stevens, Miles Martin, Michael Joyce, James Nangle, Ben Jones, Hamish MacCaig, Emma Walker, Ollie Painter, Jacob D’Cunha, Alex Davis, Danny Hoyes, Conall Clarke and Keiran Mallory.