Running round-up: Including results from Dacorum clubs at the Berkhamsted Half Marathon

Dacorum & Tring AC quartet Becky Fawcett, Kelly Du Buisson, Ania Gabb and Sam Fawcett won the ladies' team prize for the half marathon. Picture (c) David Brown
Dacorum & Tring AC quartet Becky Fawcett, Kelly Du Buisson, Ania Gabb and Sam Fawcett won the ladies' team prize for the half marathon. Picture (c) David Brown

Dacorum & Tring AC Road Runners had one of their best medal hauls of the year to date, coming away from the Berkhamsted Half Marathon and Five Mile races with two gold and three county silver medals.

On top of this, they won a team trophy and had nine individual top-10 results, including one podium finish.

Gade Valley Harriers had 23 entrants in the half marathon

Gade Valley Harriers had 23 entrants in the half marathon

In the half marathon, the ladies’ team turned in some superb runs to win the ladies’ team prize.

They were led by Ania Gabb, who finished seventh overall in 1:32:14 and Kelly Du Buisson, who finished eighth in 1:33:09. Also scoring for the team were twins Sam (13th) and Becky Fawcett (38th), who both posted new PBs over the distance.

Next over the line were Michelle Trueman, Samantha Sullivan, Rachel Lewis, Jessica Tanner, Alison Richardson, Mel Turner, Louisa Hopper, Caroline Smart, Paty Hayball, Esther Hamilton, Sam Hawkridge, Alex Bayliss, Kirsty Russell, Victoria Thornley and Michelle Ashwell – many of them with new PBs. Jamie Marlow led the men’s team home with a PB of 1:20:07, fast enough for sixth overall.

He was followed by Chris Marriott, 27th in a new PB of 1:25:03, and brothers Doug and Duncan Hamilton, who crossed the line together in 1:27:58.

Dean Kidd, Paul Mosely, William Terry and Andrew Terry respresented Gade Valley Harriers in the fun run

Dean Kidd, Paul Mosely, William Terry and Andrew Terry respresented Gade Valley Harriers in the fun run

Following them were Steve Russell, Chris Kitchener, Simon Walker, Russell Morris, Paddy Ashton, Keith Wishart, Martin Kerr, Giles Leather, Michael Lamb, Paul Stocker, Richard White and team coach Rob Deane.

Deane is coaching the club’s long-distance runners for a range of spring half and full marathons and said he was “delighted to see so many great performances on such a tough course, made harder by the windy conditions.

“I’m very proud of everyone who took part; it’s a testament to all their hard work that they have been rewarded with so many PBs and fine runs.

“It’s also a tribute to the marvellous spirit within the club. There is massive support and encouragement for one another, both in training and in competition, which spurs our members on to even faster times”.

Ellie Smith was the first female finisher at this week's Tring parkrun

Ellie Smith was the first female finisher at this week's Tring parkrun

The Fun Run doubled as the Hertfordshire Veterans five mile championships, and Catherine Davies finished as a double gold medallist, winning the county title in her VF45 age group and combining with Wendy Pearson (silver in VF35) and Charlotte Ashton to take the ladies’ county team title.

Ken Perry, meanwhile, won silver in the VM60 age group.

Davies also finished as third lady overall in a time of 35:44, while Pearson was eighth in 38:03 and Year 10 pupil Isabelle Amos was ninth in 38:20.

Also running well for the club were 13-year old twins Amy and Maddie Perry, followed by Calypso Phillips, Emma Amos, Brittany Salt, Charlotte Bailey, Jan Briggs, Janice Flowers, Clodagh and Clare Murray and Alexis Bunce.

On the men’s side, 14-year-old Joshua van Heiningen turned in the performance of the day for the club, finishing sixth overall in a fast time of 29:55 to win the prize for fastest junior male in the race.

Hot on his heels were Matthew Salt (ninth), Rhys Rowlands (10th), 11-year old Jamie Bailey (17th), Sam Fielding, and a group of five speedy U13 athletes: Thomas Ashton, Freddie Truman-Willaims, Joel James, Daniel Stace and Ethan Brimmer.

Next came the vets trio of Perry, Salt and Bright, followed by seven-year-old Daniel Belsey and his dad Richard, Phil Bailey, Casper Du Buisson, Joel Amos and dad and son duo Darren and Peter Mills.

> Gade Valley Harriers

Gade Valley Harriers put out a strong field of 29 runners at the Berkhamsted Half Marathon and five-mile fun run on Sunday.

First home for the Harriers in the notoriously hilly half marathon was Mikey Ferris in 18th place out of 1,010 runners in a time of 1:23:10.

Ferris was followed by Tom North in 1:25:06, Guy Wollett 1:27:08, Vince Ellerby 1:27:45, Dylan Wendleken 1:28:44 (PB), Julian Smith 1:29:35, Thomas Langdown 1:29:47, Steve Newing 1:32:25, James Birnie 1:32:09, Nick Crowther 1:34:12, Laura Sharma 1:36:36 (PB), Claire McDonnell 1:39:53, Paul Reilly 1:42:05, Matt Ashby 1:42:21 (PB), Dave Wise 1:42:42, Steve Reeve 1:43:24, Rich Hutton 1:46:39, Tracy Aldridge-Jones 1:46:39, Rupert Mainwaring 1:47:25, Rich Peters 1:47:33, Russell Bailey 1:48:09, Vicky Crawley 1:48:46, Rob Potton 1:49:47, Andrew Watt 1:52:44, Andy Norton 1:54:43, Emma Graham 1:50:25, Angeline Cottrill 1:59:44, Susie Ivin 2:01:38, Martin Storrie 2:05:19, Krim Saidi 2:04:57, Tina Searle 2:06:58, Gina Oliver 2:09:02, Brian Hunt 2:12:55 and Helen Heathcote 2:20:06.

The fun run had six Gade Valley entrants. Father and son team Simon and Ross Geary crossed the line together in 44:55, and they were followed by William Terry in 52:39 (PB), dad Andrew Terry and grandad Paul Mosely in 52:39, and Dean Kidd in 52:41.

Elsewhere, at the inaugural Cassiobury parkrun in Watford, Anthony James, James Thomson, Johnny Broom and Russell Bailey joined 153 other runners to compete over the new 5K course.

James was first home for the Harriers in seventh place overall in 19:25, with Thomson in 18th place in 20:43.

Team-mates Broom and Bailey finished in 21:05 and 23:08, respectively.

Tom North represented the Harriers at Tring parkrun where he romped home in fourth place overall in 22:26.

At St Albans parkrun, Andy Smith came home in 35th place in 21:26.

> Tring parkrun

Many locals were saving their legs for the Berkhamsted Half Marathon the following day, however 98 parkrunners still turned out to make their way around the Tring Park 5km course.

With mist and light rain in the air, it was a somewhat muddy run. Despite the conditions, a surprising 28 runners managed to improve their PBs.

Notable performances included Paul Myatt who claimed his 8th PB in a row with a 1:15 improvement, Adeline Lawley who chipped 53 seconds off her time in her 11th parkrun, and Gus Evans who reduced his time by almost two minutes with a great sprint finish.

At the front of the field, Jordan Clay of Leighton Buzzard AC was first finisher in a time of 19:01, ahead of son and dad duo Sam and Kevin Fielding.

For the ladies, Ellie Smith was the first finisher in 24:14, knocking 25 seconds off her previous time, followed by Liz Cundale and Anne Golding.

Lizzie Green, running her first parkrun, became the 400th female to run at the event.

Sam Fielding, Harry Stewart and Dom Evans were the fastest boys, while Izzy Bidlake Hull, Leni Cole and Ella Highton werre the fastest girls.

Registration for Tring parkrun is free at www.parkrun.org.uk/tring

> Tring Running Club

Four Tring Running Club representatives went down to the south coast to run in the Brighton Half Marathon.

Celine Wilcock and Katie Haines both put in excellent efforts to clock new PB times, with Verna Burgess and Elizabeth Daniel completing the Tring contingent on the day.

Results: Verna Burgess - 890th, 01:37:35; Celine Wilcock - 2,158th, 01:48:06; Katie Haines - 2,995th, 01:53:16; Elizabeth Daniel - 3,664th, 01:57:08.