Road Runner Jan takes to the water at the Jubilee River 10k

Jan Strachan took part in the Jubilee River 10k Swim
Jan Strachan took part in the Jubilee River 10k Swim
0
Have your say

Dacorum & Tring AC Road Runners had a multisport weekend, highlighted by Ironman triathlete Jan Strachan who took part in the Jubilee River 10k Swim from Tatlow to Eton.

She finished the event in a total time of 4:32:21 (including refuelling stops), for 20th overall in her age group. She said: “The event was one of my biggest sporting achievements ever, considering I struggled to swim 25m in a pool two years ago.”

On dry land and two wheels, Richard Smith took on the world-renowned Wiggle Dragon Ride, one of the UK’s most prestigious sportive cycle events – completing the 95-mile Medio Fondo distance on a tough and incredibly hilly course in South Wales.

Alex Bayliss and Anya Higgins, meanwhile, rode in the MX 96 Tour de Vale 100k sportive, organised by WheelPower, the national charity for wheelchair sport.

The Belsey family of Richard and Anna and their seven-year old twins Rachel and Daniel completed the 27km ride, while ladies’ captain Sam Fawcett rode in the 56.2-mile Hatfield sportive.

In other news, Samantha Hawkridge got round the Marlow Radio Run, a 10k trot along the Thames Path, in a handy 1:00:56 – a great effort on a hot day only a month and a half after her marathon in London.

Jim Mason finished the Whipsnade Stampede 10k race in a new PB of 53:27 – a remarkable achievement as he only started running this year after losing nearly nine stone in weight.

Taking a break from long-distance running after her successful outing at the Edinburgh Marathon last weekend, Kelly Du Buisson, together with her husband Casper, ran the Colour Obstacle Rush in Windsor.

D&T also had a very successful morning at various parkruns on Saturday. Starting with the club’s local race in Gadebridge, Steve Russell was first across the line for the club in 10th spot and 1st VM45-49, in 21.21.

Not far behind was Keith Wishart, in a new PB of 21.43 (2nd VM45-49). Michael Lamb also had a new Gadebridge PB of 22.37, and was 1st VM40.44.

Daniel Belsey got a fabulous new PB of 24.38, for 1st JM10, and he and his twin sister Rachel now hold the course records for JM boys and girls for the Gadebridge course.

Daniel’s dad Richard was next, in 24.48, and right behind him was Ken Blythe, in a new PB of 24.49. Ben McGuinness has a good first showing at Gadebridge, finishing in 25.32.

Karen Wishart ran with her daughter Fay, finishing in 38.33, and race volunteers Dave Stears, Rachel Belsey and Jamie Marlow came across the line between 49 and 50 minutes. Also volunteering were Anna Belsey, Richard Bentley, John Jales, Erica Klein, Erin Marlow and John Slack.

Keith Wishart was awarded parkrunner of the month today, after running three times and volunteering twice.

After six runs, Michael Lamb leads the male points table for Gadebridge, with Keith 2nd, Dave Stears 4th, Daniel Belsey 9th (1st junior) and Jamie Marlow 10th. Rachel Belsey lies in 3rd in the female points table (1st junior), with another junior runner, Calypso Phillips, in 10th.

In St Albans, Duncan Hamilton was 19th overall in 19.18, (2nd SM25-29), while Thomas Ashton was two seconds off his PB, finishing as 4th JM11-14 in 21.33.

Henry Ashton had a huge new PB to finish as 6th JM10, in 26.02 - which is particularly impressive as he’s only 6. Mum Charlotte was next in (25.32) followed by Esther Hamilton in 26.46 and Alexis Bunce in 30.48 for a fabulous new PB. And then Peter Bailey finished his 75th Parkrun in 31.22 (2nd VM70-74).

Paul Christie ran 19.34 to score a new PB and 10th place overall at Cassiobury. Jess Tanner (24.49) and Kirsty Russell (31.55) ran as part of a 17-mile training run.

At Tring, Sam Burnell was 19th overall, and 2nd JM11-14 in a time of 23.23.

Doing a bit of parkrun tourism was Chris Kitchener, who ran at Bedfont Lakes parkrun, finishing 7th overall and 3rd VM45-49.

The club didn’t have any runners in South Oxhey, but Rob Wright was on hand as volunteer.