Records galore in County Championships success for young Berkhamsted speedsters

Swimming
Swimming

It was an excellent weekend for Berkhamsted Swimming Club at the County Championships as 41 swimmers came away with 90 PBs, five regional qualifying times, 46 club records, four gold medals, 10 silvers and nine bronzes.

Jordan Northwood and Charlotte Watson were the standout performers among the host of fine swims.

Northwood won gold in the 400m IM, improving by 15 seconds for a regional qualifying time. He also picked up three silvers and four bronzes over the weekend.

Watson claimed silver in the 100m backstroke with an aggressive three-second PB and regional qualifying time, and she clocked a regional time in the 200m. She also won bronze in the 200m breaststroke.

Mason Brand improved his 200m freestyle time by nearly five seconds and came away with a gold, four silvers and two bronzes.

The older boys left it late to find their best form, with Jack Filer narrowly missing a regional qualifying time in the 100m breaststroke to record a half-second PB.

JonLuke Summerfield took nearly six seconds from his 200m freestyle time, while Louis Armitage stormed away from the field in the 400m IM to slash 32 seconds off his PB and win the gold medal.

His silver came in the 50m breaststroke and he took nearly 10 seconds off his 200m freestyle best.

Izzie Soulsby brought her 200m backstroke time down by 10 seconds and managed a similar PB in the 200m breaststroke.

Ellen Northwood made her big improvement in the 200m breaststroke and finished fourth in the 100m butterfly, while Amy Pemberton set a 50m freestyle PB and Zac Patel made a 3.6 second improvement in the 50m butterfly.

Ollie Hurst won bronze in the 100m breaststroke with a one-second pb and also went faster in the 200m IM. His sister Abbie finished sixth with and a five-second PB in the 200m breaststroke.

Charley Stevens bagged silver in the 100m freestyle and bronze in the 50m freestyle.

Jamie Hoyes went quicker in five of his six races, and Tom Weston recorded four PBs from six races.

Amelie Baker set three PBs, Alice Hewson set a regional qualifying time and Jack Rees improved in both his races.

Amy Stoker clocked a two-second PB in her 200m IM, with Ish Rahim improving his best in three races.

Izzie Painter improved her 200m backstroke time, Tom Lyons dropped his 100m butterfly PB by 2.5 seconds, and Sam Newman improved his 50m butterfly.

Jess Potts, Abbie Brown, Emily Kiernan, Tom Strakosch, Charlotte Shaw, Eli MacDonald and Jenny Atwill also bagged PBs, while Arthur Giles, Evie Watson, Harriet Collinge, Roisin Clarke, Sophie Smith, Harry Ormerod, Owen Payne, Hazza Horwood-Jones, Hamish MacCaig and Sam Murcott completed the line-up of BSC swimmers.