Nationals beckon for Dacorum & Tring youngsters

Eliot Copperwhite, Dacorum & Tring AC. Picture (c) Gary Mitchell.

Eliot Copperwhite, Dacorum & Tring AC. Picture (c) Gary Mitchell.

0
Have your say

Five Dacorum & Tring AC athletes have been selected to compete at the English Schools 2013 ESAA National Track & Field Championships at Birmingham’s Alexander Stadium in July.

Laura Clark, Eliot Copperwhite, James Weller, Coco Day and Chenna Okoh will represent Hertfordshire at the event, which brings together the very best school-age track and field athletes across the country for two days of top-level competitions, televised live on Sky Sports.

Philippa Lowe, Dacorum & Tring AC. Picture (c) Gary Mitchell.

Philippa Lowe, Dacorum & Tring AC. Picture (c) Gary Mitchell.

First up on day one of the event will be James Weller in the intermediate boys’ pole vault. James easily passed the qualifying height of 3m 80cm for nationals with a personal best leap of 4m at the Herts Schools championships earlier this month.

Eliot Copperwhite will be next on the line, competing in the senior boys’ 100m. Eliot secured the ESAA qualifying time of 11.10s at this month’s Southern Athletics League match in Ipswich with a new PB of 11.00.

Eliot will be followed by Coco Day, competing in the junior girls’ long jump. Coco placed eighth in the event at last year’s nationals and will be looking to top that this year.

At noon on day one, Chenna Okoh will line up for the junior boys’ 300m - an event in which he is currently ranked fourth in the UK, in only his first year in the U15 age group.

Laura Clark takes to the blocks on Friday afternoon for the heats of the senior girls’ 100m, after smashing the qualifying time of 12.50s with a PB of 12.20s, a national standard time, at the Ipswich SAL match two weeks ago.

In other news, three Dacorum & Tring athletes won medals in the South of England athletics championships held over the weekend at Watford’s Woodside Stadium.

Eliot Copperwhite won a silver medal in the U20 men’s 200m with a personal best time of 21.84.

Laura Clark, running in the U20 Women’s 200m, took bronze, in a personal best of 25.48, and posted 12.30 for the 100m to place fifth.

Philippa Lowe, pictured, took a big chunk off her personal best in the senior women’s 400m hurdles to post a time of 61.07s, good enough for a bronze medal on the day.

> Picture (c) Gary Mitchell