Lyons roaring as league leaders maintain their winning form

Table tennis

Table tennis

0
Have your say

A Marc Lyons maximum did the damage as Crown & Sceptre I saw off their A team 7-3 to keep a firm grip on top spot in the Hemel Hempstead Table Tennis League Division One.

They followed this up with a 10-0 whitewash of Northchurch 1 – Lyons again hitting a hat-trick with Gary Keers and Dave Gomm also claiming maximums.

Second-placed Adeyfield I had successive 8-2 victories over Row and Crown & Sceptre B with Mike Boardman bagging two maximums.

Row then drew 5-5 with Flamstead I and Flamstead thrashed Northchurch I 10-0 as Angela Smith, Tony Weatherly and Dave Westley did the damage.

Adeyfield A had back-to-back 7-3 victories over Northchurch and Crown & Sceptre B.

Meanwhile, Division Two leaders St Michaels I had emphatic 10-0 wins over KLCC I and Adeyfield B, with Martin Livesey making a double maximum.

Second-placed Flamstead A won 9-1 at Adeyfield B, with John Stock and Jack Reyland in top form.

Crown & Sceptre C had a comfortable 9-1 victory over Highfield thanks to Aiden Walsh and Leigh Hurkett, while Flamstead B shared a 5-5 draw with Highfield courtesy of a Darren Roan maximum.

The final game in the division saw trebles from Alex Hamilton and Trevor Leverno hand McAlpine I a narrow 6-4 win over KLCC I.

Elsewhere, Division Three leaders St Michaels A increased the gap at the top with convincing 10-0 and 9-1 victories against Flamstead C and KLCC A. James McCauley led the way with two maximums.

Adeyfield C beat St Georges 7-3 thanks to a Bob Saupan hat-trick, and they followed that up with a 6-4 victory against Northchurch A as Tony McFarlane hit a treble.

Maximums from XinJan Wang saw McAlpine A gain a 6-4 triumph against St Georges and a 10-0 whitewash of KLCC A.

Flamstead C had maximums from Daniel Penberthy and Phil Oswin to thank for their 8-2 win over Crown & Sceptre D, while Tony Bourke hit a treble for Flamstead in a 5-5 draw with St Georges.