League and cup action heats up in this week’s Dacorum bowls round-up

Bowls
Bowls

Dacorum’s bowlers were out in force again this week in a busy few days of action across the borough.

Hemel Hempstead

It has been a disappointing week for the Hemel Hempstead bowlers, with defeats in most of their friendly matches.

There was a good recovery on Sunday, however, when visitors Abbots Langley were edged out 65-61. Top rink honours went to David Holden, Joan Smith, Roger Wakefield and Tony Benham.

There was a glimmer of hope in the SA&D Ladies Triples League when the Hemel home team saw off St Albans in a 13-point win, but the away team were beaten by 19 points – giving a net loss of six points.

The men, however, enjoyed an excellent result in the W&D Triples competition.

The team of Dieter Kinzelmann, John Tierney and Brian Smith sailed into the semi-finals with 19-8 win over Bushey.

Playing away from home there were early setbacks, but the team surged ahead to win convincingly.

Kitcheners

It was a busy day for Kitcheners on Monday as they held a taster session for new bowlers as part of the Dacorum Legacy Sports Festival.

The following day, the club hosted the annual match between Berkhamsted Cricket Club, Berkhamsted Raiders and Berkhamsted Sports Club.

Four teams of nine took part and the day was won by overall Berkhamsted Sports Club.

Later in the week, the Kitcheners bowlers travelled to Kings Langley in the Dacorum Shield and suffered a heavy defeat by four-and-a-half points to a half. They did however win the friendly match.

The following day, the club invited Mencap to the green and spent an enjoyable afternoon showing them how to bowl.

In the evening they had nine people enjoying a second taster session for the Dacorum Legacy Festival.

On Saturday, 32 players took part in the Clive Redding Trophy which was won by Jenny Tipton, Jill Birdsell, Rosemary Smith and Tony Scattergood.

Steve Halsey, Colin Starling, Colin Jones and Brian Rumph were runners-up.

Sunday’s match against Bushey was cancelled as the opponents could not raise a team.

Kings Langley

The Kings Langley men travelled to Herts Bowling Club in the Griffin Cup and succeeded in reaching the semi-finals of the competition.

Kings were on good form and secured a convincing 40-27 victory.

They will now do battle with Potten End at Hemel Hempstead Bowls Club on August 10 for a place in the final.

Elsewhere, Kings Langley enjoyed a good day against Kitcheners in the Dacorum Cup.

They secured five out of the six points available as the men’s rink drew 14-all, the ladies won 22-13 and the mixed team won 23-16.

In other action at the club, Kings Langley played hosts to the Watford & District Vets Gala where 24 local bowls teams competed for the annual shield.

It was an excellent event and Kings rightly received the plaudits for their tremendous organisation and catering for close to 100 bowlers.

Winners of the shield were an Owls team from Woodside, with Oxhey Bowls Club finishing as runners-up.

Potten End

Potten End and Berkhamsted shared a draw in the Dacorum Shield as the ladies drew, the Berkhamsted men won and Potten End won the mixed rink.

Elsewhere, Sue Marshall, Jan Dean and Glad Pearce have progressed to the next round of the W&D Triples after beating a team from Garston.

The Men played Townsend in a friendly, losing on all four rinks, but they got revenge in the Griffin Cup with a 53-22 win to make it through to the semi-finals.

The Potten End ladies, meanwhile, held their annual Triples Day. The two teams who made it through to the finals weekend are Helen Curtis, Iris Hurst and Paula Gillings and Lauraine Young, Karen Baxter and Jean Jones.

On Sunday, the Potten End bowlers travelled to Clarence Park and won 80-66, with a highest winning rink of Dave Gomm, Janice Burke, Jean Murphy and Brian Howlett.

Tring

Tring started the week with a nail-biting 66-all draw with Beech Hill in an exciting clash.

Top rink went to Dennis Casserley, Jill Wallis, Colin Deeley and Pete Stafford.

In the annual triangular centenary match against Dunstable and Harpenden, Dunstable won the event with 195 shots – with Harpenden and Tring finishing second and third respectively.

Meanwhile, the ladies enjoyed mixed fortunes in the Watford and District League – going down narrowly to the Met Police 20-17, but overcoming Croxley Guild 20-14. Top rink went to Gill Cartland, Zena Livesey, Linda McGuiness and Lyn Boniface.

In the friendly match against the Guild, Tring had a convincing 40-7 win, with top rink going to Trish Hewetson, Jo Boniface, Kath Moxon and Jill Mooring.