Cup progress as Dacorum bowlers get the ball rolling

Bowls round-up

Bowls round-up

0
Have your say

There was plenty of action for Dacorum’s bowlers to get stuck into this week.

Berkhamsted

Berkhamsted started the week in winning style in the W&D Ladies League as Carole Dunn, Mary Cave, Jackie Cormack and Mary Clarke ran out 21-8 winners over Oxhey.

In the friendly fixture between the two clubs, Berkhamsted’s Margaret Goodwin, Jean Greenfield and Janet Jackson added a convincing 27-6 triumph.

Jackson also featured in the ladies’ pairs match against Herts Club when she partnered Marion Maynard to success in the W&D competition.

Elsewhere, Berkhamsted went down 95-56 to Bovingdon in a friendly match, despite the efforts of Doreen Webb, Liz Temple, Jackson and Jackie Cormack.

The weekend saw the annual Vice Captains Challenge – a six-rink triples match between teams selected by Mary Clarke and Maurice Primo.

Everybody enjoyed themselves but Primo’s team – led by Jean Greenfield, Steve Burrell and Tony Perry’s top rink performance – secured the win overall.

Clarke’s top rink consisted of Frank Furlong, Mary Cave and John Webb.

Tring

Tring enjoyed mixed fortunes in their latest round of matches.

They went down to Cassiobury 26-31 in the County League and lost 6-2 to Welwyn in the County Top Ten competition, before losing out 64-58 to Bushey in the men’s County Fours.

In the National mixed pairs, Lyn Boniface and Bob Kerry won easily against a pair from Norton – with the opposition conceding the match.

The Tring ladies came out on top 48-15 against Bushey, with top rink going to Hazel Coleman, Trish Hewetson and Linda Croad.

The ladies however lost out 30-16 to Garston in their W&D league match.

The mixed match on the carpet at Redbourn saw the home side win 82-51,while Tring triumphed 99-95 against Owls – top rink going to Bob Coleman, Zena Livesey and Lyn Boniface.

Kitcheners

Kitcheners entertained Herts BC in a three-rink mixed match and recorded a deserved 65-52 win.

Highest rink for Kitcheners was the quartet of Jan Scattergood, Colin Starling,Yvonne Coe and Jack Hubert.

On Sunday, the club played Chess Vale in a four-rink mixed match and won 87-71, with highest rink for Kitcheners going to Dave Richardson,Colin Jones, Yvonne Rudge and Colin Starling.

Elsewhere, Kitcheners have been successful in a number of competitions this week, with Sue Halsey and Kate Jenkyns through to the next round of W D Pairs.

Halsey, together with Steve Davis, is also through to the next round of the National Mixed Pairs.

Kitcheners also have two pairs through to Neutral Green stage of the Mens County Pairs competition – Peter Burt and Jake Murray, and Dave Collins and Brian Rumph.

Potten End

It was a busy week of bowls at Potten End, starting with a 72-56 defeat for the ladies against Harpenden.

Despite the result, Potten End had the highest winning rink in Iris Hurst, Eileen Clements and Jean Murphy.

It was better news for Dave Gomm, Tony Howard and Phil Bunting, however, as they recorded a 21-7 victory over Martin Coles, Mark Yelland and Bradley Coles in the County Triples.

Elsewhere, the men travelled to St Albans and won 78-76 with top rink going to Gomm, Steve Wilson and Arthur Page.

Gomm, Tony Howard and Phil Bunting also recorded a 2-1 triumph over Kings Langley in the W&D Triples.

The ladies then played Herts in the W&D League and won 22-17, before winning the friendly rink 16-7.

In the Friday Evening League, the Potten End men won 35-32 against Garston, and they followed that up with a 102-55 victory against Harpenden – with top rink consisting of Dave Gomm, Eric Winter, Jim Moone and Brian Cowland.

On Sunday, the club played a mixed game against Cheddington and won 105-91, with top rink going to Brian Lawrence, Lorraine Young, Jean Murphy and Brian Howlett.

Kings Langley

Kings Langley’s league team have consolidated their position at the top of the table by extending their impressive unbeaten run.

Kings saw off Bushey 61-59, before beating Abbots Langley 55-33 and then running out 58-49 winners against Croxley Guild.

The club recorded a mixed set of results in their friendlies, meanwhile, bagging one win but suffering two defeats.

First up, Kings were beaten 79-69 by Hemel, before losing 57-57 to Chesham.

They bounced back against Pavilion, though, winning 75-45 with top rink going to Pauline Beard, Alan Johnson and John Smith.