Bowls round-up: Your weekly dose of action from across Dacorum

Bowls
Bowls

Berkhamsted started the week with a close fought match against St Albans which ended in a 77-74 defeat despite a top rink of Derek Sandford, Jane Low, Anne Furlong and Jackie Cormack.

In the Watford & District Singles competition there was another tense match between Kevin Clarke and a player from Mill End.

They went into the last end tied at 20-all, but Clarke was pipped at the post, losing one shot to go down 21-20.

However, there was better news for Clarke in the County Triples as he went through to the quarter-finals with Steve Burrell and David Brown.

Success continued when Clarke and Brown beat a pair from Owls 24-16 in the Watford & District Pairs.

In the national over 60s competition, two teams from Berkhamsted beat Croxley Guild 49-25, with top rink going to Elizabeth Baker, Colin Dunstone, Lesley Brown and Brown.

Meanwhile, Berkhamsted recently had two new players join the ranks – one being a blind player, Sarah Marshall, who plays at national level.

Kai Scattergood has also joined the club to play in the youth section.

Both newcomers played their first game for Berko on Saturday against Kitcheners in the Dacorum Shield.

Berkhamsted’s winning streak deserted them and they lost by two matches to one, but two friendly rinks were won by Berkhamsted with a top rink of John Shotton, Marion Maynard, Dick Gardner and Janet Jackson.

>Kitcheners travelled to Berkhamsted on Saturday in the Dacorum Shield, winning the men’s and ladies’ rinks but losing the mixed.

Kitcheners won overall on shots and so receive four points, while Berkhamsted earn one point. However, Berkhamsted got revenge by winning the two friendly rinks.

Highest rink for Kitcheners was Shirley Seager, Jan Scattergood, Enid Rance and Yvonne Owens.

On Sunday, Kitcheners travelled to Harpenden for a four-rink mixed match and won 80-69.

Highest rink for Kitcheners was Colin Starling, Scattergood, Micky Woodman and Dave Richardson.

> The Hemel Hempstead men are through to face Herts Club in the next round of the Club Team Championship Trophy, sponsored by Eversley, after winning 72-42 against Oxhey.

There was further success in the men’s midweek game at home to Potten End as they won 105-90. This was the club’s third win against teams from Potten End this season, and top rink was taken by Alan Thornley, Bob Owens, Martin Green and Roy Payne.

The men went on to win their District League match 72-60 away at Harpenden, with Mick Sparkes, Mike Ironmonger, Don Connors and Gary Eagles taking top rink.

The ladies also returned a 29-17 win in their County League match with Berkhamsted.

However, the club took a pounding in their District Shield away meeting at Tring on Saturday, losing 147-62.

In their four-rink District League meeting with Townsend, the men lost by a margin of only four points, 81-77.

Rink honours were even at two-all with the top rink for Hemel going to Steve Harburn, Mark Woodcock, Ironmonger and Glyn Williams.

> Tring made it two out of two in the Dacorum Shield with a convincing victory over Hemel Hempstead as they won the men’s, ladies’ and mixed matches.

Tring picked up the maximum five points, winning by 79 shots to 32.

In the mixed friendly they also dominated, winning 73-30 with top rink going to David Morris, Colin Dealey and Dave Dickinson.

In the next round of the County Men’s Fours competition, Tring take on Potten End on Friday evening.