Bowls round-up: Including a mixed batch for Berkhamsted in the Dacorum Shield

First for sports news
First for sports news

There have been mixed fortunes for Berkhamsted in the Dacorum Shield Trophy this week.

Things started well with a 60-54 victory over Potton End, meaning that Berkhamsted won by 3 points to 2 with a top rink of Brian Smith, Mike Low, David Sear and Ken Maynard.

However, at the end of the week, Tring won by 4 points to 1 despite the efforts of the winning Berkhamsted rink of Frank Cutting, Maurice Primo, Maynard and David Brown.

The ladies fared better when Carol Dunn and Mary Clark beat a team from Bushey in the Watford & District Pairs to book their place in the semi-finals of the competition.

Dunn was in action again when she joined Anne Furlong and Jackie Cormack to beat a team of ladies from Herts BC to reach the semis of the Watford & District Triples.

> Potten End

The Potten End men played against Harpenden and won 88-82 with highest winning rink going to Steve Griffiths, Noel Wilcox and Arthur Page.

The men also played against Abbotts Langley and won 107-50 with top rink going to Mick Young, Roy Moore, Mick Kirkby and Steve Wilson.

On Sunday, the club played against Hazells for the first time and lost 92-94, but still had the highest winning rink comprising of Dave Gomm, Steve Griffiths, Bill Pearce and Jean Murphy.

Outside competitions saw the trio of Glad Pearce, Sue Marshall and Jan Dean go through to the semi-finals of the W&D Triples, while the men’s triples team of Gomm, Trefor Jenkins and Tony Howard booked their place in the final of the W&D Two-Wood Triples.

> Hemel Hempstead

Hemel Hempstead BC had a disappointing week, starting with a 72-45 loss in the District Shield away at Kitcheners on Sunday.

The losing run continued with another defeat at Linslade BC, with Hemel going down 73-66. Consolation was gained, however, by the top rink team of Charles Lees, Ann Lamb, Don Connors and Pat Gillings.

There was further disappointment for Hemel in the away meeting with Harperbury BC where Hemel went down 85-67.

However, spirits were lifted by a home win against Chess Vale BC. With shared rink totals of two each, Hemel managed a 79-69 victory overall. Top rink went to Peggy Vardy, Mick Sparks, Betty West and Geoff Ingleby.

The poor form returned on Saturday in the District League game at home to Welwyn Garden City BC as Hemel went down 83-69.

One Hemel rink was dominant, however, with the team of Mark Woodcock, Ron Nash, Bob Owen and Dieter Kinzelmann doing the business.

Hemel managed to win a friendly at home the following day against Redbourn BC by 88 to 51, with top rink going to Alan Fox, Mary Kinzelmann and Roy Payne.

The ladies were unfortunate not to continue their winning run in the Jubilee Cup as they were beaten by Owls BC.

In the County League, however, the ladies’ team of Norma Brown, Mary Kinzelmann, Sheila Pell and Brenda Bennitt secured wins against both Berkhamsted and Tring to reach the Area Finals at Owls BC on Sunday.

> Tring

In their final Dacorum Shield match of the season, Tring beat Berkhamsted 72-49 and took 4 league points to 1.

They also won the friendly match 24-17, but lost 73-62 to Dunstable with top rink going to John Bannister, Roy Wright and Gill Cartland.

Tring also went down to Kitcheners 99-86 in their friendly clash, with top rink going to Eric Cook, Roy Wright and Kath Moxon.

The ladies won their W&D league match, overcoming Garston 23-13, and now meet Kings Langley in the final.

Congratulations go to Zena Livesey, Gill Cartland, Gill Watson and Lyn Boniface.

In her County Officers semi-final, Boniface lost by the narrowest of margins as she went down 21-20.

> Kitcheners

Kitcheners trio Peter Burt, Ken Woodward and Steve Halsey are through to the final of the Watford & District Triples, while Dave Collins has booked his place in the final of the Officers Singles.

Meanwhile, Kitcheners played Tring on Saturday and won 99-86, with Micky Woodman, Dave Shirley, Maggie Moore and Sue Halsey claiming highest rink for Kitcheners.

On Sunday, the club played Cheddington and lost 79-60. Highest rink was Kate Jenkyns, Malcolm Higby, Jan Scattergood and Roy Phipps.