Berkhamsted youngsters go from strength to strength

editorial image

It was another superb weekend for the Berkhamsted Sports Centre Swimming Club youngsters as they put in a top display at the Watford County Qualifier meet.

The 30 BSCSC representatives at the event produced 15 club records, 97 personal best times, two regional qualifying times, 21 new county qualifying times, 34 improved CQTs, 14 gold medals, 16 silvers and 12 bronzes.

One of the stars of the meet for the Berkhamsted club was 10-year-old Mason Brand.

The youngster showed just how strong he has become by recording his first ever regional qualifying times in the 200m backstroke and 200m IM where he was a class apart from the rest of the field in both races.

He set PBs by 11 seconds in the backstroke and 15 seconds in the IM, recording new club records for both in the process.

He had earlier swum the 400m freestyle and improved his PB by 23 seconds.

Elsewhere, the 400m freestyle saw Abbie Brown secure a CQT and a PB, while Tom Weston, Ollie Hurst and Hamish MacCaig all bagged PBs of their own.

Club bests, meanwhile, came thick and fast all weekend.

Ellen Northwood claimed three in the 10-year-old category, bagging a new CQT in the process.

Christian Nel set two club records, as well as securing a CQT.

Jordan Northwood is flying at the moment and bagged a club best of his own, as did Hamish MacCaig, Tom Strakosch and Ben Rochford

There were also new CQTs for Amy Stoker, Brown, Weston, Jordan Northwood, Sam Gray and Tom Strakosch, while Jennifer Atwill, Sophie Smith and all Zak Patel qualified for the first time.

Other PBs, meanwhile, went to Atwill, Molly Baker, Ben Bayer, Abbie Brown, Hannah Coulson, Sophie Durbridge, Emily Hannaby, Harriet Horwood-Jones, Abi Hurst, Ollie Hurst, Emily Kiernan, Lidia Niedertubessing-Lopez, Jordan Northwood, Patel, Jess Potts, Ellen Price, Rochford, Sophie Smith, Abbie Stier, Amy Stoker, Owen Strakosch, Tom Strakosch and Weston.

There were medals for Brand (five golds, one silver and one bronze), Brown (bronze), Gray (bronze), Abi Hurst (two silvers), Ollie Hurst (bronze), MacCaig (silver), Nel (three golds, three silvers and one bronze), Ellen Northwood (three golds, three silvers and one bronze), Potts (two golds, one silver and one bronze), Rochford (silver and bronze), Stoker (bronze), Owen Strakosch (silver and bronze), Tom Strakosch (silver and bronze) and Weston (one gold, two silvers and one bronze).

Berkhamsted coach Geoff Wood said: “The bare statistics cannot possibly do justice to the excellence of the swimming from the first event to the last.

“The youngsters were going just as hard at the end of the meet as they were in the very first race and really attacking the swims in the knowledge that they would be in the mix at the end.

“This knowledge comes with confidence brought on by success from just three sessions of training a week.

“As always the swimmers were a delight to be poolside with and their competitiveness, politeness and etiquette gets them noticed for all the right reasons.”