Sunday spotkick showdown that went on...and on...and on

Football
Football

The spotkick showdown just went on and on when Envirologistics and Echoes found themselves settling their Steve Norwood Challenge Cup first round tie in a 12-yard sudden death duel.

The game had finished 3-3 with Alex Groom netting twice for Envirologistics and Max Oldfield also scoring, with Ross Eddy, Clint Findley and Jack Barrett replying for Echoes.

The final result saw Echoes sneak it 10-9 on penalties to go through to the next round.

Adeyfield saw off a team one division above them when they beat The Midland 6-3, a Pete Canty hat-trick crucial to their victory and goals also coming from Jack Burrows, Phil Molloy and Jamie Birch. The Midland scored twice through Tom Hill and Tom Klynkiw also netted, but it wasn’t enough.

FC Intervino were defeated at home 3-2 by The Queen’s Head, Jake Hosier getting both the Intervino goals but outgunned by Ras Juniar, Rob Hopkins and David Ellis.

There was a real turn-up for the form book when Hemel Athletic from Division 4 travelled to take on Boxmoor, and claimed a famous scalp with a 5-2 win. Boxmoor scored through Simon Hunt and an own goal, but two goals apiece for Darren Hewitt and AJ Azelodne and another from Paul Wilkins completed the giantkilling.

Berko Athletic Reserves weren’t so much unlucky as annihilated as they were subjected to a 13-0 drubbing by visitors Hemel Corinthians. On the score sheet were Alex Kingsley and Woods Mullen, who both nabbed hat-tricks, Craig Sharples (2), Paul Hunt, Chris Armorgie, Dave Hendley, Alex Thompson and Ryan Fahy, who netted from halfway inside his own half.

There was another big win for visitors Comet Sports Club, who battered Clarkswood 10-0 with Leo Mullett bagging four, Paul Hanafan and Tom Murnaghan both getting two and Ray Wood and Joe Copson also scoring.

Palace of Division Three progressed at the expense of Division Two’s Landrovers, winning 3-2 in extra time after the game was deadlocked at 2-2. Jamal Ayoud (2) and Rupert Dann were the Palace scorers, while Kieran Ingram got both Landrovers goals.

Sean Lane scored twice for RH Motors but it wasn’t enough against home side Leather Bottle, who won 4-2 thanks to goals from Daley Thomas (2), Ricky Charge and Alex Jackson.

Jam United were 3-2 winners at Adeyfield Reserves, Will McLean and Jamie Swaine scoring for the home side but Nick Reynolds (2) and Will Kain seeing Jam home.

Also 3-2 away winners were Potten End Sunday, scoring through Matthew Lowman (2) and Michael Rees to see off The Old Bell Gate (Chris Bullock, Kirren Taylor).

Woodhall Wanderers of Division Two claimed a Division One scalp as they beat home side Boca Seniors 2-1, Ryan Campbell scoring for Seniors and Jamie Potts and Luke Coulter the Wanderers marksmen.

Robin Hood netted through Stuart Merlino (2) and Nathan Horder as they won 3-0 against Olde Kings Arms.

The Three Tuns were rolled over 10-1 by a rampant Berko Athletic side, with Umar Sheihk the sole Tuns scorer and Martin Jackson (4), Ricky Shepherd (2), Steven Blake, Tom Kelly, Craig Anscomb and Josh Marshall weighing in for the visitors.

Steph Owen Edwards (2), Connor Deadman, Callum Dennis and Sam Flood were all on the mark as Doves United beat Park Rangers 5-1, with Adam Chaplin the Rangers scorer.

In the Berkhamsted Sunday League Premier Division, a goal from Charlie Martindale was enough to earn AFC Boars a 1-0 away win at Berko Tornadoes, while Park Rangers scored through Lee Franklin, Chris Parperi and Aaron Baverstock as they recorded a 3-2 away win over Drays Athletic, with Nick Jackson getting both the Ath goals.

Also losing at home were Hemel United, who scored through Scott Carrington but lost 2-1 thanks to goals from Steve Hatch and Bevan Gosling for Gossoms End.

Graham Blyth was the only scorer as Flaunden beat VFC 1-0, with all the Premier Division fixtures ending in home defeats.

In Division Two honours were even when Old Grey Mare and The Bull Athletic met, goals from Adam Whyte and Mike Wilson for The Bull cancelling out strikes from Greg Dormer and Anton Eades.

The only game in Division Two saw AC Grapes (Drew Duggan 3, Luke Bastable) see off Berko Tornadoes Reserves 4-1, with Sam Berry scoring the Tornadoes goal.