Sunday League round-up: Including a win for Comets to keep their cup dreams alive

editorial image
0
Have your say

Comets Sports Club are through to the FA Sunday Cup second round after defeating St Josephs 2-1 in the first round of the competition.

The BSFL representatives got the job done with goals from Lee Franklin and Chris Marsh to keep their cup dreams alive.

Meanwhile, a number of BSFL sides were in action in the second round of the Herts FA Sunday Intermediate Cup.

Berko Athletic Reserves emerged victorious in a real goal-fest as they beat Harts Horns 9-5 with efforts from Jonny Lewis (3), Harry Newbegin, Ricky Shepherd, Joe Kemp, Chris Gafney, Craig Anscomb and Paul Toms.

A hat-trick from AJ Adzahoe and a strike from Lavvi Zgimbau earned a 4-3 win for Old Bell Athletic at Beez FC, while Scott Harrington (3), Luke Hughes (3) and Karl Davidson shared the goals for FC Jubilee in their 8-1 thrashing of Drays.

Hemel Tudors won 3-1 at The Ridge with efforts from Alex Jackson (2) and Stephen Kilner, and Sporting Oddfellows edged past Thames Albion 3-2 thanks to Ben Roberts, Chris Sykes and Chris Parperi.

Echoes were beaten 2-1 by Wheathampstead 89, but Jam United went through with a 3-2 triumph over White Lion as Jack Johnson, Keii Roberts and Steve Hurril found the target.

Gossoms End were knocked out by Chorleywood Club, but Greenacres II had no such troubles as Scott Bangerte (3), Rhys Stonebank (2) and Tom Porter fired them to a 7-2 win at St Ippolyts United.

Hemel Athletic drew 2-2 at Bedmond Sunday, but the man of the round was undoubtedly FC Intervino’s Brad Hedges as he helped himself to six goals in a 7-2 thumping of Ickleford Sports. Kane Axten also netted.

Landrovers lost 3-2 to Dane End United, while Matt Brace netted the only goal of the game in Robin Hood’s victory at Garston.

Greenacres Tavern left it late but eventually prevailed 7-4 after extra-time against Hammond Street through goals from Shaun Stevens (3), Chrishan Casey (2), Ryan Luke and Dan Cotterill.

Meanwhile, both of this weekend’s BSFL League Junior Cup first round games finished 1-0 as Berko Tornadoes beat GB Precision with a goal from Daniel Bushell, and Ollys Athletic had Ben Judge to thank for their victory over Greenacres II Reserves.

Back in league action, AFC Boars and Leverstock Green Corinthians shared a 1-1 draw in the Premier Division,with AFC Doves soaring to a 5-2 win at Berko Tornadoes through Myley Cash (2), Stefan Owen-Edwards (2) and Connor Deadman.

The other game in the division saw Flaunden beat Everett Rovers 3-1, with Adam Zeller, Ben Adams and Ed Canham doing the damage.

The only game in Division One saw Apsley Athletic rout Potten End Sunday 5-0 courtesy of Jack Wood (3), Chris Linsell and Ben Fisk, while Comets Sports Club Reserves and Berko Tornadoes Reserves played out a 0-0 stalemate in Division Two.

AFC Saints were the big winners in Division Three, trouncing 10-man The Midland 5-1 with four goals from hot-shot Bradley Turner and one from Josh hart.

A Haydn Cassidy double and one goal from Jamie Lewis earned a 3-2 victory for Boxmoor at Hemel Harriers, and Leather Bottle added three points to their tally as Will Wall and Nathan Buckingham secured a 2-1 win at Victoria United.