Leather Bottle are up for the cup

Football
Football

BSFL side Leather Bottle stormed through to the second round of the Herts FA Sunday Intermediate Cup with a crushing 9-0 win over Renz Rangers.

Sean Biswell and Aaron Lock bagged a brace apiece, and Ben Fisher, Stuart Hosier, Ben Butler, Tom Carter and Will Wall were also on target.

Other teams to make it through in the same competition were Berko Athletic and The Bull Athletic who both recorded comfortable 2-0 home wins.

Berko saw off Headstone Lions courtesy of strikes from Tom Kelly and Matt Dalton, while Andreus Yasoumi and Josh Connolly were the scorers for The Bull against Colne Valley.

Elsewhere, Alex Groom put in the individual display of the day as he scored four times in each half to help Envirologistics to an 11-4 win over Palace in the first round of the BSFL League Intermediate Cup.

Mike Apps, Mike Donhou and Dan Smethers completed the scoring for the victors.

Echoes Reserves have also booked their place in the second round after winning 5-0 at Adeyfield with goals from Dave Thomas (2), James Bundey, Jack Bridges and Jack Collier.

In league action, it was a good day for Premier Division side Flaunden as they trounced Gossoms End 7-0 with a hat-trick from Matt Dean and further efforts from Chris Marks (2), Josh Hurchinson-Kemal and Jamie Allen.

AFC Boars had Sonny French, Jeff Mensah and Lewis Crowys to thank for a 3-1 win at Park Rangers, while VFC beat Berko Tornadoes 3-2 with goals from Sean Foster, Jamie Gavin and Ross Hanley.

In Division One, Old Grey Mare cantered to a 6-2 victory at Boxmoor thanks to efforts from Dean Gavin (2), Ian George (2), Matthew Shode and Tom Colclough.

Comets Sports Club were also flying high, beating Robin Hood 3-0 with strikes from Joel Williams, Scott Vaughan and Tom Hardy.

Hemel Hempstead Corinthians were the big winners in Division Two, walloping The Midland 12-2.

Alex Kingsley scored four goals, while Woods Mullen and Alex Thompson bagged hat-tricks and Michael Dance and Paul Hunt completed the rout.

Echoes also won well, with Dave Green, Dave Reader, Dan Hughes, Paul Jackson, Clint Findley, Luke Wood and Andrew Grew sharing the goals in a 7-1 thrashing of Berko Tornadoes Reserves.

Getting the job done in efficient fashion were AC Grapes, who had Justin Seymour and Drew Duggan to thank for a 2-0 triumph at Jam United.

Woodhall Wanderers beat FC Intervino 2-1 with strikes from Lewis Praide and Connor Cawley, while David Ellis (2) and Ben Osborn (3) got the goals for The Queens Head in a 5-2 victory against Landrovers.

Division Three saw Park Rangers Reserves edge past The Three Tuns 4-3 courtesy of efforts from Matt Tanner, Nick Glasgow, Nathan Buckingham and an own goal, while Apsley Athletic and RH Motors shared a 1-1 draw.

Jack Wood scored for Apsley and Craig McMahon did the damage for Motors.

Greenacres II were on fire in Division Four, seeing off Sporting Blackbirds 7-2 with goals from Scott Webster (3), Mark Crampton (3) and Tom Porter.

Sean Workman, Ryan Walsham, Paul Rance and Matt Blackedge netted for Old Bell Athletic in their 4-1 victory over Olde Kings Arms, while Kirren Taylor (2) and Andy Power scored in a 3-1 win for The Old Bell Gate against Hemel Athletic.

Elsewhere, Jeff Duncombe bagged a brace and Martin Milne was also on target in a 3-1 win for Berko Athletic Reserves at AFC Old Bell Gate.

Adeyfield Reserves also picked up three points, seeing off AC Grapes Reserves 4-2 with doubles from Will McLean and Shaun Stevens.