Glory for Greenacres II as Porter pounces in the final

Editorial image
Editorial image

Greenacres II have been crowned BSFL League Junior Cup champions after a Tom Porter brace helped them to victory over Hemel Athletic in the final of the competition.

Scott Webster was also on target as Greenacres ran out 3-1 winners to lift the trophy.

In league action, Ryan Anthony hit a hat-trick for Premier Division side VFC in a 3-2 win at Drays Athletic, while Gossoms End had Lee Mason and Stephen Hatch to thank for a 2-1 win at Flaunden.

The other game in the division saw Berko Tornadoes complete the hat-trick of away wins as Sam Joliffe and James Shaw struck in a 2-1 triumph at Park Rangers.

Division One side Doves Athletic were the biggest winners of the weekend, thumping Boxmoor 12-0 with hat-tricks from John Walker and Callum Dennis, braces from Dan Weeks and Stefan Owen-Edwards and single strikes from Adiel Mannion and Luke Teakle.

Comets Sports Club also added three points to their tally as a strike from Myley Cash was enough to earn a 1-0 win at The Bull Athletic.

Hemel Hempstead Corinthians went goal crazy in Division Two, thumping The Midland 10-0 with goals from Chris Armorgie (3), Craig Sharples (2), Woods Mullan (2), Jamie Impey, Paul Witham and Matthew Dilley – the latter’s first goal in five years.

AC Grapes won 5-0 against The Queens Head thanks to Jamie Evans (2), Paul Heath, Drew Duggan and Dale Colls, while Steve Meunier (2) and Luke Coulter were on target for Woodhall Wanderers in a 3-0 victory at FC Intervino.

Berko Tornadoes and Echoes shared a 3-3 draw, while Jam United and Landrovers drew 1-1.

Sam Copson, Dan Lee and Lyndon Lakey were on target for Berko, with Andy Grew (2) and Clint Findley replying for Echoes, while a Lewis Goddard goal for Jam United was matched by Landrovers’ Rob Chambers.

Division Three saw Craig Linsell hit a hat-trick for Apsley Athletic in a 4-0 away win at RH Motors, with Ryan Rowe completing the scoring.

Echoes Reserves, meanwhile, edged past Adeyfield 3-2 courtesy of goals from Jack Bridges, Rhys Cassidy and Danny Lynch.

Berko Athletic Reserves were on form in Division Four, winning 3-0 against The Old Bell Gate with efforts from Dave Bayliss, Ricky Shepherd and Peter Michael, while the other game in the division ended in a 4-4 draw between AC Grapes Reserves and AFC Old Bell Gate.

Chris Lloyd, Rhys Davies, Tim Howlings and Lewis Deluga found the net for Grapes, while Kenny Harrington (2), Neil Hollick and Jamie Merrick were the goalscorers for AFC.