Doves fly through to third round

Doves United, in red, saw off Kings Langley CC. Picture by Sally Masson.
Doves United, in red, saw off Kings Langley CC. Picture by Sally Masson.

Doves United made it through to the third round of the Herts FA Sunday Intermediate Cup in a poignant win for the side.

United, managed by Billy Dove’s dad Paul, put in an impressive display to secure the win against Kings Langley Cricket club.

Connor Deadman hit a hat-trick and Callum Dennis (2), Sam Darker and Dan Weeks made sure of the 7-4 victory at Kings Langley School – Billy’s old stomping ground.

Elsewhere in the cup, Inter Hemel Sunday went through to the next round with a 4-2 win over Lokomotiv Oakwood, courtesy of goals from Ryan Smith (3) and Adam Griffin.

Drays Athletic had Matt Durrant, Adam Durrant, Jay Smith (2) and Craig Meddeman to thank for a 5-2 win at Northaw, while Paul Lelliott (2), Glen Childs and Tom Holden earned a 4-2 victory for Blackbirds Rangers at HTS Bar Absolute Reserves.

Berko Tornadoes Reserves won 4-2 at AJS Tyres Broadhall with efforts from Sam Copson (2),Adam Moulster and David Jones, and Greenacres II edged past Boxmoor 3-2 with strikes from Scott Webster, Tom Porter and Michael Hoare.

Tom Carter hit a brace for Leather Bottle in their 4-3 win at Echoes, with Ben Butler and Sean Biswell also on target.

It was not such good news for the BSFL’s other representatives, however, as Landrovers, The Queens Head, Old Grey Mare, The Patch, Run DFC, The Bull Athletic and Comets Reserves were all knocked out of the competition.

Elsewhere, AFC Boars booked their place in the third round of the Steve Norwood Challenge Cup with a 3-1 victory over Robin Hood. Jay Austin’s hat-trick did the damage.

In the BSFL League Junior Cup, goals from Jamal Ayoub (3), Neil Harper, Matt Wollacott and Paul Fakes secured a 6-1 second round win for Palace at FC Poggenpohl.

Sporting Blackbrirds produced a 9-0 rout at Big GC FC courtesy of goals from Doug Sims (3), Matt O’Kelly (3), Chris Sykes (2) and Rahul Thaker, while AMG United won 3-1 against Boxmoor Rangers Reserves with goals from Sean Workman, Dave Browne and Matt Richardson.

Apsley Athletic also went through to the third round, beating Drays Athletic 4-2. Jack Babington (2), Ryan Rowe and Jake Burgess did the damage.

In league action, meanwhile, Premier Division side Hemel United cruised to a 4-0 win over Warners End with goals from Scott Carrington (3) and Lee Picknell.

Goals from Ed Welsh, Craig Lockley and Aaron Baverstock secured a 3-2 win for Park Rangers at Flaunden, and White Hart Rovers beat Berko Tornadoes 3-1 with efforts from James Heward, Danny Tompkins and Tom Hardy.

The only game in Division One saw The Midland take all three points against Sportspace as Dave Wilson (2), Phil Adams and an own goal earned a 4-1 win.

In Division Three, Park Rangers Reserves lost 3-1 at home to Boxmoor Rangers, with Jamie Birch, Brian Green and Phillip Molloy on target for Boxmoor.

AC Grapes won 4-2 at Potten End Sunday with goals from Drew Duggan, Chris Gillard, Jamie Evans and Ricky Weymouth, while a Craig Sharples brace earned a 2-1 win for Hemel Corinthians at The Three Tuns.

Martin Jackson (2) and Oli Johnson made sure of a 3-1 victory for FC Berko at The Three Blackbirds, and Berko Athletic and Echoes Reserves shared a 0-0 stalemate.

There was only one game scheduled in Division four this week, and The Old Bell Gate picked up the points after beating Rose & Crown 2-1. Adam Raspass and Kirren Taylor were the goalscorers.