Corinthians march on into the Intermediate Cup final

Football
Football

Hemel Hempstead Corinthians have reached their first ever cup final after seeing off AC Grapes in the BSFL League Intermediate Cup semis.

Alex Thompson, Alex Kinsley and Paul Witham got the goals as Corinthians ran out 3-0 winners.

Apsley Athletic also enjoyed a good cup win as they saw off Oxhey Lions 4-0 in the Herts FA Sunday Junior Cup quarter-finals thanks to goals from Jack Wood (2), Ryan Rowe and Chris Linsell.

A Lewis Rodrigoe strike and an own goal were enough for VFC to beat AFC Boars 2-1 in the BSFL Steve Norwood Challenge Cup, but Doves United were beaten 3-0 at Tudor Arms in the Herts Sunday Intermediate Cup quarters.

There were goals galore in the BSFL Junior Cup semis as Greenacres II thrashed AC Grapes Reserves 7-1 and Hemel Athletic thumped Olde Kings Arms 7-0.

Scott Webster (3), Steve Meunier (2) and Mark Crampton (2) got the goals for Greenacres, while Martin Saunders (3), Darren Hewitt, Paul Wilking, Aran Biggs and AJ Adzahoe were on target for Hemel.

In league action, meanwhile, Premier Division side Berko Tornadoes fought back from 2-0 down to earn a point at home to Park Rangers.

The other game in the division saw Drays Athletic win 5-2 at Gossoms End thanks to Nick Jackson (2), Jamie Smith (2) and Jamie France.

Division One saw Berko Athletic beat Robin Hood 3-2 with efforts from Josh Hobbs (2) and Gareth Jones.

Echoes were on fire in Division Two, demolishing Landrovers 11-0 courtesy of efforts from Luke wood (3), Clint Findley (2), Andrew Grew (2), Max Pynaert, Dave Green, Paul Joyce and Dan Hughes.

The Queens Head had Dan Buckingham (2), Ben Osborn (2) and Luke Gannon to thank for a 5-1 victory over Woodhall Wanderers.

In Division Three, Clarkwood, Potten End Sunday and Enviroloistics all won 3-2, beating The Three Tuns, Park Rangers Reserves and RH Motors, respectively.

Luke Butler (2) and Sean Grange netted for Clarkwood, Simon Barnes, Josh Henderson and Ryan Walsh scored for Potten End, and Andy Young, Tom Grooves and Phil Badrick were the scorers for Envirologistics.

The other game in the division saw Rob Woods, Matt Wollacott , Rupert Dann and Chris Woods earn a 4-1 win for Palace at Adeyfield.

Adeyfield Reserves were the big winners in Division Four, trouncing Old Bell Athletic 8-1 with strikes from Shaun Stevens (2), Neil Howell (2), Eliot Rowland, Ollie Holden, Danny Roberts and Will McLean, while Ricky Shepherd earned a 1-0 win for Berko Athletic Reserves at Sporting Blackbirds.