AFC Doves soaring after thumping cup victory

First for sports news

First for sports news

0
Have your say

Stephan Owen Edwards was the hat-trick hero as AFC Doves sailed through to the second round of the Herts FA Sunday Senior Cup with a crushing 6-1 win at St Margaretsbury.

Ben Hammond, Marley Cash and Chad Pinching were also on target as Doves got the job done in impressive style.

Everett Rovers are also through to the next round of the competition courtesy of a 5-3 win over West, with Jason Pixel (2), Craig Scott, Alex Gilbert and Reece Cameron getting the goals.

Apsley Athletic proved that they are up for the cup as well, winning 3-0 at Inter (OSFL) in the Herts Intermediate Cup first round as Ellis Scott bagged a brace and Ollie Gurney also netted.

It was not such good news for Potten End Sunday or Comets Sports Club Reserves, however, as they both suffered big defeats; Potten End went down 5-2 at Church End, while Comets were thumped 8-1 by RD FC.

In the Steve Norwood Challenge Cup first round, Ollys Athletic thrashed GB Precision 5-1 thanks to efforts from Ben Judge (2), Sam Hailey, Jamie Hillier and Ross Paterson.

In league action, meanwhile, AFC Boars suffered their first league defeat since March 2014 as Comets Sports Club ran out 3-2 victors in the BSFL Premier Division – Dave McKenzie, Lee Franklin and Leo Mullett did the damage.

Flaunden also added three points to their tally as Ryan Anthony (3), Lee Butler and Matt Bateman earned a 5-0 win at Berko Athletic.

There were plenty of goals in BSFL Division One, with FC Intervino winning 6-2 at greenacres II thanks to Brad Hedges (3), Ben Darby, Tom O’Malley and Jamie Green.

FC Jubilee edged a 5-4 thriller with Hemel Athletic courtesy of strikes from lee Hughes (3), Martin Walbancke and Scott Carrington, while Drays won 4-3 at Focus through Myer Fuller (2), Rob Jackson and Adam Durrant.

Echoes got the better of Gossoms End, with Sam Darker (2), James Bundy and Zack Holland securing a 4-3 win.

The Queens Head ran riot in BSFL Division Two, thumping Berko Athletic Reserves 9-1 through Simon Blundell (4), Ben Osborn (3), Chris Gillard and Asa Foster.

Sporting Oddfellows had Greg Goodchild (3), Romain Chapman and Eddie Walsh to thank for a 5-3 victory at Hemel Tudors, and Robin Hood drew 2-2 with Old Bell Athletic.

The big winners in BSFL Division Three were Greenacres II Reserves who hammered Hemel Harriers 8-2 thanks to Connor Masterson (3), Scott Jeeves, Courtney Hart, Bobby Bates, Alex Barsby and Jason Chamberlain.

AFC were 3-1 winners over Berko Tornadoes A thanks to Pete Austin, Adrian Keane and Lewis Bankole, while a solitary goal from Christian Hough was enough for Boxmoor to beat The Midland 1-0.