Remembrance Service round-up

Poppy field (''Picture courtesy of The Royal British Legion'')
Poppy field (''Picture courtesy of The Royal British Legion'')
0
Have your say

Patrick Cousens rounds-up the Remembrance services taking place throughout the district this weekend.

Abbots Langley

10.45am: A parade will begin at the shops between Abbots Road and the car park, moving through to the war memorial at the Church of St Lawrence in the High Street, where there will be two minutes silence followed by a service in the church.

Aldbury

10.50am: Remembrance service at St John the Baptist Church, Station Road, with the local Royal British Legion and the Ridgeway Scouts.

Bedmond

3pm: A small service will take place at the Church of the Ascension (Tin Church) on Church Hill.

Bovingdon

10.30am: Remembrance service at St Lawrence’s Church, Chipperfield Road.

Berkhamsted

2.30pm: Beginning at Waitrose car park, there will be a Royal British Legion parade to the war memorial by St Peter’s Church, High Street, where there will be an act of remembrance followed by a service in the church shortly after 3pm.

Chipperfield

10.50am: Act of remembrance at the war memorial on the Common.

Flamstead

10.50am: Two minutes’ silence at the memorial, High Street, followed by a short service at the adjacent St Leonard’s Church.

Flaunden

11am Remembrance service at St Mary’s Church

Great Gaddesden

10.55am: Meet at the memorial in the churchyard followed by a service in the Church of St John the Baptist, Pipers Hill.

Hemel Hempstead

9.45am: A parade by RAF Halton will start at the Old High Street Car Park, passing through Old Town High Street to St Mary’s Square where there will be an address from the Mayor of Dacorum Gillian Chapman and the Station Commander of RAF Halton.

The parade will pass through the Civic Centre at around 10.03am before ending at Bridge Street.

At 10.30am, the parade will resume from the bandstand in Marlowes with members of the Royal British Legion, halting at the war memorial at St John’s Church, St John’s Road, Boxmoor.

It is suggested members of the public are in place by 9.15am to watch the parade.

Kings Langley

3pm: Remembrance service at All Saints Church, Church Lane.

Langleybury

10am: Remembrance service at St Paul’s Church, Langleybury Lane.

Leverstock Green

10am: Remembrance service at Holy Trinity Church, Bedmond Road, followed by prayers at the memorial.

Little Gaddesden

10.45am: Commemoration at the memorial on The Green, followed by a church service in St Peter’s and St Paul’s, Church Road, at 11.15am.

Long Marston

10am: Remembrance service at All Saints Church, Station Road, followed by two minutes silence at the memorial.

Markyate

9.30am: Service at Church of St John the Baptist, Markyate Street, followed by a procession featuring local groups from the Fire Station to the war memorial at the end of the village, where there will be a service beginning around 10.50am.

Nettleden

10:55am: Service at St Lawrence Church, Nettleden Road.

Northchurch

10am: Remembrance service at St Mary’s Church, High Street, followed by players at the memorial.

Redbourn

10.50am: Act of remembrance at the war memorial on South Common

Tring

10am: Remembrance service at the Church of St Peter and St Paul, High Street, followed by two minutes silence at the war memorial. Free parking will be available courtesy of Tring Market Auctions.

Wiggington

10am: Remembrance service at St Bartholemew’s Church, Vicarage Road, followed by prayers at the memorial.

Wilstone

10.50am: Prayers at the memorial, followed by a service at St Cross Church, Tring Road.