Entries from schoolchildren give Bovingdon’s Summer Show a boost

There was a bumper display from little ones at Bovingdon’s Summer Show.

Hundreds of children from Bovingdon Academy entered exhibits and 40 finalists were chosen to display their efforts in the High Street’s Memorial Hall during Saturday’s event.

Bovingdon Hort.Soc.Show.' '6569=   Pupils form Bovingdon school with their exhibits.'6581=  Five years old Isobel Jamison with her vegetable "Easter Bunny."'6576=  Five years old Isabella Kehoe with her vegetable elephant called Olive.'6588=   A profundity of sweet peas grown by adults..'6578=   (THIS PIC NOT FOR GAZETTE -JUST FOR 'REPRINT ORDER.)

Bovingdon Hort.Soc.Show.' '6569= Pupils form Bovingdon school with their exhibits.'6581= Five years old Isobel Jamison with her vegetable "Easter Bunny."'6576= Five years old Isabella Kehoe with her vegetable elephant called Olive.'6588= A profundity of sweet peas grown by adults..'6578= (THIS PIC NOT FOR GAZETTE -JUST FOR 'REPRINT ORDER.)

The new Springfield Cup - donated by Steven Bowen and Teresa Paddington - was awarded to Leila Davy-Kite, aged seven, for her garden on a plate.

Bovingdon and District Horticultural Society show secretary John Walker said: “We were so pleased to see so many of the children and their families who came to view the show.”

There was a record number of entries of quilted and patchwork handicrafts from adult exhibitors and first time show entrants - the Sunnyside Rural Trust - competed in the vegetable, fruit and flower sections.

>Summer Show Cup Winners - 2013

The Banksian Medal May Parker for most prize money in Sections I, II & III

Bovingdon Horticultural Society Cup Carole Duke for the most points in Sections I & II

National Vegetable Society Medal Carole Duke for the most meritorious exhibit in Section I

Mollie Aronson Cup Mavis Lawrence for the most points for rose exhibits in Section III

The Darley Ash Sweet Pea Cup Roger Pigg for the most points for sweet pea exhibits in Section III

Doubleday Cup Glenys Welstead for the most points in Section IV

Crawley Cup Teresa Paddington for the most points in Section V

The Small Challenge Cup Isabella Robinson for the child gaining most points in Section VI

Douglas King Cup Ron Smith for the most meritorious photograph in Section VII

Langley Leisure Cup Sue Armstrong for the most meritorious exhibit in Section VIII

The Springfield Cup Leila Davy-Kite for the most meritiotious exhibit in Section IX

>Prize Winners

No. Description 1st prize 2nd prize 3rd prize

Section I - Vegetables

3 5 potatoes, one variety May Parker Hermione Leon Mike Leon

4 6 pods of peas, one variety Carole Duke Mike Leon Michael Ross

5 3 carrots trimmed Doug Leslie

6 2 cabbages May Parker

7 6 pods of broad beans Carole Duke Mike Leon

8 3 sticks of rhubarb, trimmed Carole Duke Peter Hurrun Mike Leon

9 2 lettuce May Parker Carole Duke Mike Leon

11 3 beetroots May Parker Sunnyside Rural Trust Mike Leon

12 Cullinery green herbs, at least 3 varieties, Sue Miller Mike Leon Michael Ross

Section II - Fruit

14 10 gooseberries with stalks attached Carole Duke Mavis Lawrence

18 10 Strawberries with stalks attached Sunnyside Rural Trust Carole Duke

Section III - Flowers

20 3 H T Roses, one variety Doug Leslie Mavis Lawrence

21 6 H T Roses, any variety or varieties Mavis Lawrence

22 A bowl of Roses, including rose foliage and arranged Mavis Lawrence

23 A specimen Rose Mary Lines Teresa Paddington

24 3 sprays of Cluster Roses, any variety or varieties Maureen Edwards

25 3 sprays of Miniature Roses, a variety or varieties

25 3 sprays of Miniature Roses, any variety or varieties Mavis Lawrence

26 Trees and/or Shrubs in bloom excl. roses, 3 kinds, 3 sprays of each, Maureen Edwards May Parker Mavis Lawrence

28 Delphinium, 1 spike

27 A vase of bulbs, corms, or rhizomes, 3 stems Doug Leslie

28 Delphinium, 1 spike Mavis Lawrence Doug Leslie

29 6 Delphinium flowers in box or pan Mavis Lawrence

30 A vase of annuals, 3 varieties, 3 stems of each Mavis Lawrence

31 A vase of Alliums, one variety, 3 stems Sue Miller Mavis Lawrence Edna Sansom

32 A vase of Herbaceous Perennials, Doug Leslie Mavis Lawrence Vivien Gabriel

33 A vase of Sweet Peas, 5 sprays, any varieties Peter Hurrun John North Roger Pigg

34 2 vases of sweet peas, 7 sprays per vase, 2 distinct varieties John North Roger Pigg Peter Hurrun

35 3 vases of sweet peas, 7 sprays per vase, 3 distinct varieties Roger Pigg Peter Hurrun John North

36 A bowl of mixed Sweet Peas with own foliage Carole Duke Roger Pigg Peter Hurrun

38 7 Pinks or Carnations John Walker Mavis Lawrence Sunnyside Rural Trust

39 5 Sweet Williams with stems Carole Duke

40 A bowl of mixed garden flowers with any foliage grown in open Sylvia Ewington Mavis Lawrence Teresa Paddington

43 1 pot grown Cactus Mavis Lawrence

44 1 pot grown Succulent, other than cactus Mavis Lawrence Carole Ross Carole Duke

45 1 pot grown plant, foliage Mavis Lawrence Carole Duke

46 1 pot grown plant, flowering Mavis Lawrence Maureen Edwards Carole Duke

No. Description 1st prize 2nd prize 3rd prize

Section IV - Floral Art

50 A small arrangement using herbs Frances Howard

51 “Lions in Australia” An exhibit Glenys Welstead Mavis Lawrence Angela Page

52 “Midsummer Night’s Dream” An arrangement Glenys Welstead Mavis Lawrence Angela Page

53 “Tinker Bell” An arrangement Glenys Welstead Mavis Lawrence Sylvia Ewington

Section V - Preserves and Cooking

60 A jar of marmalade Carole Ross Jane Morgan Shirley Masterson

61 A jar of strawberry jam Shirley Masterson Vivien Gabriel

62 An individual quiche Vivien Gabriel Teresa Paddington

63 5 shortbread fingers Mavis Lawrence Teresa Paddington

64 A pate Mavis Lawrence Glenys Welstead

65 A lattice treacle tart Teresa Paddington Shirley Masterson

66 A Bakewell tart Jane Morgan Vivien Gabriel Shirley Masterson

67 A chocolate mousse Teresa Paddington

68 A plain madeira cake Teresa Paddington Shirley Masterson Jane Morgan

Section VI - Children’s Exhibits

70 5 jam tarts Polly O’Donnell Isabella Robinson Josie Smith

71 A photograph of an animal Isabella Robinson Polly O’Donnell

72 A drawing of a garden Isabella Robinson Josie Smith Polly O’Donnell

73 Any other art or craft item Josie Smith Polly O’Donnell Isabella Robinson

Section VII - Photographs

75 “Modern Buildings” Ron Smith Carole Duke

76 “Loympic Memory” Carole Duke Ron Smith Bob Longhurst

77 River or canal scene Ron Smith Sue Miller Carole Duke

78 “Pelic” Ron Smith Sylvia Ewington Carole Duke

Section VIII - Quilted & Patchwork Handicrafts

80 A quilt; double, single or lap size

81 A fabric wall hanging or picture

82 A patchwork or quilted item not included in the above

Section VIII - Quilts and Patchwork Handicrafts

80 A quilt; double single or lap size Library Quilters of Bovingdon Fernanda Kanami Mary Lines

81 A fabric wall hanging or picture Sue Armstrong Frances Howard Sue Ward

82 A patchwork or quilted item not included in the above Frances Howard Rosemary Sillwood Jane Morgan

Section IX - Bovingdon Primary Academy

83 A drawing of a dream garden (years 3&4) Trinity Kernan Connor Reilly Ben Lloyd

84 Gardens on a plate (years 1&2) Leila Davy-Kite Toby Church Katie Crowson

85 Vegetable animals (Nursery and reception) Isobel Jameson Ben Longford Alex Warmington

86 A photograph of a flower (years 5&6) Bethany O’dell Gracie-Mae Wagstaffe Lily Morley

87 Pottery flower vases (years 5&6) Millie Moody Breanna Filby Bryn Woodall

88 Pottery flowers (2 to 4) Summer Brookes Paris Shorter Sarah Brown