DCSIMG

13 nominations, so good luck to them all at Apsley gala night

Judges pore over entries for the 2014 FSB Herts business awards

Judges pore over entries for the 2014 FSB Herts business awards

Businesses from the West Herts and Dacorum area have received a whopping 13 nominations in this year’s FSB Hertfordshire Business Awards.

The awards, in their fifth year, saw a record number of entries, leading to a long day for the team of independent judges.

Van leasing broker Vanarama, based in Mark Road, Hemel Hempstead, received three nominations, for the Training and Development, Service Excellence and Enterprising Business categories.

Actus, in Redbourn, has been nominated twice, in the St Albans Business of the Year and Business Innovation categories.

Tring firm Golden Giving also has two nominations. One of those is for Community Business of the Year.

The other appearance on the shortlist for Golden Giving is as one of the four businesses shortlisted for the Dacorum Business of the Year.

Other companies shortlisted for Dacorum Business of the Year are Tring’s Beacon Projects Services (UK) Ltd, Licence Bureau Limited of Hemel Hempstead, and TSE Productions of Great Gaddesden.

Jodie Holley, of Apex Dance and Performing Arts, in Hemel Hempstead, has been shortlisted for Young Business Person of the Year, while Stewart Hunt, of Apex 360, in Hemel Hempstead, is in the running for Real Life Entrepreneur.

Herts FSB chairman Pam Charman said: “We’ve had a record-breaking year for entries, making it a really tough decision for the judges.

“It’s quite an achievement to get on the shortlist and be a part of this great annual event.

“Vanarama, Actus and Golden Giving have done superbly to be shortlisted in multiple categories.

“The final will be a fantastic celebration and I am really looking forward to it.”

Awards judge June Cory said: “This is my fourth year of being involved in the FSB Hertfordshire Awards and the judging process doesn’t get any easier – applications this year were plentiful and of a very high standard.

“I’d like to thank the hundreds of businesses and individuals who invested the time to enter.

“It’s inspiring to see that entrepreneurial spirit is well and truly alive in the county.

“It’s great to hear about success stories against a backdrop of several difficult years for business, and motivating to discover that in many areas of industry the local economy has positive momentum.

“Hearing how people have worked both hard and smart and, as a result have achieved great things is that kind of success can be contagious.

“These awards raise the local profile of all the entrants, regardless of whether or not they win.”

The awards night will take place at Shendish Manor in Apsley on Thursday, June 12.

The full shortlist is:

Young Person of the Year: Mark Hammond, Abacus Party Cover, Baldock; Jodie Holley, Apex Dance and Performing Arts, Hemel Hempstead; Daniel Moss, Broomfield Youth, Hitchin; Sophie Burnett, PA Business Support, Harpenden; Cristina Antochi, Team 2 Clean Ltd, Bishop’s Stortford

Business Innovation: Actus, Redbourn; Cameo Kitchens, Nazeing; Distinctly Digital, Rickmansworth; TIEGR Limited, Hatfield; Training-n-promo Films, Watford.

St Albans Business of the Year: Lanwarne Landscapes Ltd, St. Albans; PubAffairs Ltd, St. Albans; Verulam Clinic, St. Albans; Commstel, St. Albans; Actus, Redbourn

Broxbourne Business of the Year: Affinity Gymnastics, Hoddesdon; Ashbourne Insurance, Hoddesdon; Cameo Kitchens, Nazeing; Teens Unite, Broxbourne.

Business Person of the Year: Angela Spencer, Angels at Play, Ware; Emma Austin, Enterprise Management Accountancy Ltd, Letchworth; James Lanwarne, Lanwarne Landscapes Ltd, St. Albans; Saija Mahon, Mahon Digital Marketing Ltd, Ware; Nick Evans, One Life Wealth Planning Ltd, Hatfield

Enterprising Business: Angels at Play, Ware; Crane & Staples Solicitors, Welwyn Garden City; Lanwarne Landscapes Ltd, St. Albans; One Life Wealth Planning Ltd, Hatfield; Vanarama, Hemel Hempstead

Real-Life Entrepreneur: Angela Spencer, Angels at Play, Ware; Stewart Hunt, Apex 360 Ltd, Hemel Hempstead; Tom Shurville, Distinctly Digital, Rickmansworth.

Employee of the Year: Paul Richardson, Ashbourne Insurance, Hoddesdon; Laura Clark, Osborne Appointments, Welwyn Garden City; Rosie Crump, Shout Promotional Merchandise Ltd, Potters Bar; Charlie Taylor. Taylor Heating Ltd, Stanstead Abbotts.

Best New Business: Ashridge Security Management Ltd, Stanstead Abbotts; Clearcut Recruitment Ltd, Shenley; KTD Surveying, Letchworth; Mum’s Guide To Harpenden, Harpenden; TalentHQ Ltd, Stevenage

Dacorum Business of the Year: Beacon Projects Services (UK) Ltd, Tring; Golden Giving, Tring; Licence Bureau Limited, Hemel Hempstead; TSE Productions, Great Gaddesden.

Service Excellence: Beacon Projects Services (UK) Ltd, Tring; eRecruitSmart, Watford; JTM Plumbing & Heating Servs Ltd, Stotfold; Knight Property Management, Hertford; Vanarama, Hemel Hempstead.

East Herts Business of the Year: Brigayd Controls Ltd; Invapay Payment Solutions Ltd; Knight Property Management

Lance James the Jewellers; Shout Promotional Merchandise Ltd

Community Business of the Year: Broomfield Youth, Hitchin; Carers in Hertfordshire, Hertford; Golden Giving, Tring; St Albans District Credit Union; Teens Unite, Broxbourne.

Training and Development: Crane & Staples Solicitors, Welwyn Garden City; TIEGR Limited, Hatfield; Vanarama, Hemel Hempstead.

Stevenage Business of the Year: Gladleys Courtyard Brasserie; Lawrence Dean Recruitment Group; Naturally Happy Dogs.

Olderpreneur: Jan Hunter, Knight Property Management, Hertford; Neil Ben, Training-n-promo Films, Watford.

 

Comments

 
 

Back to the top of the page

 

X scottish independence image

Keep up-to-date with all the latest Referendum news